HSAA Boys 7th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2007 - 2008 Schedule

Final Record: 32-9

**National Homeschool Champions**

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Score

Thu Nov 1 (6:30) Ovilla Christian School

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 50-13
Thu Nov 8 (7:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church (Denton)

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 44-6
Tue Nov 13 (5:00) Lakewood Presbyterian School

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 39-16
Thu Nov 15 (5:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 32-27
Mon Nov 19 (4:30) Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

L 19-41
Thu Nov 29 (5:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 42-24
Mon Dec 3 (4:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 27-55
Fri Dec 7 (6:00) Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 22-36
Mon Dec 10 (4:00) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 39-28
Thu Dec 13 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy "B" (Plano)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 31-35
Fri Dec 14 (4:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Grace)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 54-18
Sat Dec 15 (2:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Westlake Christian)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 26-23
Sun Dec 16 (3:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Faith Lutheran)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 53-41
Tue Dec 18 (5:30) J.L. Long Middle School
(Dallas public school)

Woodrow Wilson High School

100 S. Glasgow Dr.

Dallas 75214

W 34-33
Thu Dec 20 (3:30) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

L 42-51
Mon Jan 7 (6:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

W 31-30
Tue Jan 8 (5:00) Texas Torah Institute (Dallas)

Fretz Recreation Center

(Corner of Hillcrest/Beltline)

6950 Beltline Rd

Dallas 75254

W 47-28
Fri Jan 11 (5:00)

Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228
 

W 40-18
Sat Jan 12 (4:30) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 35-29
Tue Jan 15 (4:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy "B" (Carrollton)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 27-42
Fri Jan 18 (4:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 41-27
Sat Jan 19 (noon) Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 18-40
Tue Jan 22 (4:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 35-38
Thu Jan 24 (5:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 28-18
Mon Jan 28 (4:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

W 45-41
Tue Jan 29 (5:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 33-22
Thu Jan 31 (5:15) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Thunder)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 52-40
Thu Jan 31 (7:45) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 40-26
Fri Feb 1 (1:15) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. HSAA 7th Red)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 40-13
Sat Feb 2 (11:45 am) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Bryan Mustangs)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 55-20
Sat Feb 2
(4:15)
Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship Game vs. Dallas Thunder)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 39-27

Texas

Champion

Mon Feb 4 (5:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 50-15

Tue Feb 5 (5:00)

Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 29-44
Thu Feb 7 (5:00)

The Covenant School (Dallas)

(Note the different location)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

W 34-15
Mon Feb 11 (5:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

W 42-32
Tue Feb 19 (4:30) Texas Torah Institute (Dallas)

Churchill Recreation Center

6906 Churchill Way

Dallas

W 41-26
Sat Feb 23 (3:30) Weatherford Express (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 61-20
Tue Mar 11
(1:40)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Team USA-Blue)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 57-14
Wed Mar 12 (3:00)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Bracket Game vs. Memphis Nighthawks)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #4)

W 40-36
Thu Mar 13 (3:00)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Semifinals vs. Houston Warriors)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #3)

W 47-42
Fri Mar 14
(2:00)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Championship vs. Dallas Thunder)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #3)

W 47-40

National Champion

6A

 

2007-2008 Boys 7th Grade (Blue) Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

  Joshua Allen 7
  Caleb Bechtold 6
  Chase Bryant 7
  Chet Bryant 7
  Corey Joss 6
  Cooper Kelemen 7
  Joel Martin 7
  Joseph Sourber 7
  Nathan Williams 6

Coach - Dave Joss

Team Admin - Cathy Allen