HSAA Boys 7th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 16-21

Team Picture

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Score

Mon Nov 10 (7:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

W 43-40
Thu Nov 13 (5:30) Inspired Vision Charter School

Metropolitan Christian Church
8501 Bruton Rd.

Dallas 75217

L 27-51
Mon Nov 17 (4:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-9
Thu Nov 20 (5:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Lake Arlington Baptist Church

2912 Little Rd

Arlington, TX 76016

W 45-7
Fri Nov 21 (4:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

L 19-39
Sat Nov 22 (5:00) The Highlands School (Irving)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062

W 33-29
Mon Nov 24 (4:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 30-35
Sat Dec 6 (11:00) Faith Lutheran Tournament
(vs. Frisco)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

W 47-28
Sat Dec 6 (1:00) Faith Lutheran Tournament
(vs. McKinney Christian 7th)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 37-42
Sat Dec 6 (7:00) Faith Lutheran Tournament
(vs. McKinney Christian 8th)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 18-53
Thu Dec 11 (5:00) Torah Day School of Dallas (TDSD)

Churchill Recreation Center
6906 Churchill Way
Dallas 75230

W 30-24
Mon Dec 15 (6:30) American Heritage Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 31-16
Thu Dec 18 (4:30) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
L 22-46
Mon Jan 5 (5:00) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill
(we are home team)

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

L 23-25
Tue Jan 6 (4:30) Providence Christian School of Texas (Dallas)

K.B. Polk Recreation Center
6801 Roper St. Dallas
Dallas 75209

L 32-43
Sat Jan 10 (11:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 21-33
Mon Jan 12 (4:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 33-49
Tue Jan 13 (4:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 19-43
Thu Jan 15 (4:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

L 29-40
Mon Jan 19 (4:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 22-8
Fri Jan 23 (4:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

L 20-45
Sat Jan 24 (11:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 34-25
Mon Jan 26 (4:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 25-34
Thu Jan 29 (4:30) Providence Christian School of Texas (Dallas)

K.B. Polk Recreation Center
6801 Roper St. Dallas
Dallas 75209

L 19-25
Mon Feb 2 (4:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 25-53
Thu Feb 5 (5:00) Torah Day School of Dallas (TDSD)

Churchill Recreation Center
6906 Churchill Way
Dallas 75230

W 35-21
Sat Feb 14 (10:30am) Dallas Thunder (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 42-31
Thu Feb 19
(2:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Bryan BVCHEA Mustangs)
  W 41-29
Fri Feb 20
(11:15 am)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SA FEAST Patriots)
  W 52-12
Fri Feb 20
(3:15 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SATCH Mavericks)
  W 53-25
Sat Feb 21
(11:15 am)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Dallas Thunder)
  L 30-47
2nd Place
Thu Feb 26 (6:30) Burleson Bulldogs (homeschool)

Cana Baptist Church

2309 E. Renfro
Burleson, TX 76028

L 33-48
Tue Mar 3 (4:00) Dallas Thunder (homeschool)

Winston School

5707 Royal Ln

Dallas 75229

L 25-49
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Kansas City East Lions)

Springfield, Missouri

W 40-35
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)

Springfield, Missouri

L 32-56
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Memphis Nighthawks)

Springfield, Missouri

W 48-44
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(5th Place Game vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

L 29-53
6th Place
(6A)

 

2008-2009 Boys 7th Grade (Blue) Roster

Team Picture

No.

Player Name

Grade

42 Kasey Fink 6
3 Zachary Gin 5
14 Efram Jackson 7
10 Brian Simpson 7
24 Mark Simpson 5
13 Thomas Sourber 6
21 Benjamin Stokes 7
25 Gabriel Tanella 6
34 Elijah Wilmans 6

Head Coach - Kevin Fink

Asst. Coach - Ray Simpson

Team Admin - Katie Gin