HSAA Boys 8th Grade Basketball

2005 - 2006 Schedule

Final Record: 31-6

Date/Time Opponent Score
Fri Nov 4 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School W 56-35
Thu Nov 10 (7:30) Fairhill School Tournament (Pool Play vs. Dallas Dealey) W 40-25
Fri Nov 11 (6:00) Fairhill School Tournament (Pool Play vs. Denton Selwyn) W 52-16
Sat Nov 12 (1:30) Fairhill School Tournament (Semis vs. Dallas Fairhill) W 56-23
Sat Nov 12 (6:30) Fairhill School Tournament (Finals vs. Rockwall Heritage)

W 43-37

1st Place

Thu Nov 17 (5:00) Garland Christian Academy W 40-28
Mon Nov 21 (6:00) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton) W 37-17
Tue Nov 22 (7:15) THESA (homeschool) W 45-22
Mon Nov 28 (4:30) North Hills School (Irving) W 33-20
Tue Nov 29 (8:15) THESA (homeschool) W 53-42
Fri Dec 2 (6:00) Greenhill School L 23-32
Mon Dec 5 (7:00) St. Mark's School of Texas W 35-30
Fri Dec 9 (4:00) Tyler Street Christian Academy W 39-16
Thu Dec 15 (5:00) McKinney Christian Academy W 52-28
Fri Dec 16 (9:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. GCA 8th Grade) W 59-43
Sat Dec 17(11 am) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Canyon Creek 8th Grade) W 61-35
Sat Dec 17 (2:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. GCA 8th/9th Grade)

W 50-43

1st Place

Mon Dec 19 (5:30) Legacy Christian Academy W 44-25
Tue Jan 10 (5:00) Greenhill School W 45-31
Fri Jan 13 (5:30) Prince of Peace Christian School W 41-20
Tue Jan 17 (5:00) McKinney Christian Academy W 40-9
Thu Jan 19 (4:30) North Hills School (Irving) W 42-27
Fri Jan 20 (6:00) Cistercian Prep School (Irving) L 38-39
Tue Jan 24 (5:00) St. Mark's School of Texas W 41-39
Thu Feb 2 (5:00) Shady Grove Christian Academy W 52-12
Sat Feb 4 (1:00) Cistercian Prep School (Irving) W 48-39
Mon Feb 6 (4:30) North Hills School (Irving) W 32-24
Thu Feb 9 (5:15) Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships (vs. Houston Wolverines) W 58-30
Fri Feb 10 (2:15) Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships (Semifinals vs. HCYA Warriors) L 45-49
Sat Feb 11 (3:00) Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships (Third Place Game vs. San Antonio FEAST Patriots)

W 54-35

3rd Place-Top Division

Mon Feb 13 (4:00)

Covenant Christian Academy

L 47-48
Tue Feb 28 (5:00) Universal Academy (Irving) W 50-38
Fri Mar 3 (6:30) Oklahoma City Storm (homeschool) L 43-53
Wed Mar 15 (2:00) NCHBC 2006 Nationals (OKCity) (vs. Tulsa Jaguars) W 43-36
Thu Mar 16 (1:00) NCHBC 2006 Nationals (OKCity) (6A Division vs. Houston Warriors) L 45-58
Fri Mar 17 (1:00) NCHBC 2006 Nationals (OKCity) (vs. Dallas Thunder) W 47-42
Sat Mar 18 (9:30 am) NCHBC 2006 Nationals (OKCity) (vs. Cincinnati Trailblazers)

W 44-41

5th Place (6A)

 

2005-2006 Boys 8th Grade Team Roster:

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Grade

11 Bell, Matt Parker 8
13 Davis, Carter Celina 8
32 Day, Ollie Plano 8
33 Deal, Sloan Weston 8
0 DeMetrotrion, Brett Allen 8
20 Jennings, Nathan Murphy 8
4 Jones, Andrew Richardson 8
25 Simpson, Daniel Plano 8
42 Threadgill, Ryan Plano 8

Head Coach - Paul Davis