HSAA Girls 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball
2015 - 2016 Schedule
Final Record: 27-0
***THSSBC State Champions***

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 13
(4:00)
Bishop Lynch High School
9th Grade Tournament

(vs. Dallas Woodrow Wilson 9th)

Bishop Lynch High School
9750 Ferguson Road

Dallas 75228

W 69-32
Sat Nov 14
(11:00 am)
Bishop Lynch High School
9th Grade Tournament

(vs. Ursuline Academy 9th)

Bishop Lynch High School
9750 Ferguson Road

Dallas 75228

W 59-32
Sat Nov 14
(5:00)
Bishop Lynch High School
9th Grade Tournament

(Championship vs. Bishop Lynch 9th)

Bishop Lynch High School
9750 Ferguson Road

Dallas 75228

W 57-46
1st Place
Tue Nov 17
(5:00)
John Paul II High School (Plano)
JV Team

John Paul II High School
900 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 55-37
Thu Nov 19
(7:00)
FW Nolan Catholic High School
9th Grade Tournament

(vs. FW Nolan Catholic 9th)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 58-56
Fri Nov 20
(8:30 pm)
FW Nolan Catholic High School
9th Grade Tournament

(vs. Everman 9th)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 53-19
Sat Nov 21
(11:00)
FW Nolan Catholic High School
9th Grade Tournament

(Championship vs. Ursuline 9th)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 72-45
1st Place
Tue Dec 1
(6:00)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)
JV Team

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

W 56-26
Fri Dec 4
(6:00)
Lucas Christian Academy (Allen)
Varsity Team
Lucas Christian Academy
415 W Lucas Rd
Allen, TX 75002
W 54-34
Wed Dec 16
(4:30)
Hockaday School (Dallas)
JV Team

Hockaday School
11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 53-31
Mon Dec 28
(10:00 am)
Wakeland High School
9th Grade

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

W 60-24
Thu Jan 7
(6:15)
Aussie Travelers JV Team
(we are HOME team)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 48-46
Fri Jan 8
(6:00)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)
JV Team

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

W 44-14
Fri Jan 15
(6:00)
Molina High School (Dallas ISD)
JV Team
Molina High School
2355 Duncanville Rd.
Dallas, TX 75211
W 64-14
Tue Jan 19
(6:30)
Liberty Christian School (Argyle)

Liberty Christian School
1
301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

W 37-36
Fri Jan 22
(6:00)
Westlake Academy
JV Team
Westlake Academy
2600 JT Ottinger Rd.
Westlake, TX 76262
W 55-17
Tue Jan 26
(4:00)
Harwood Jr. High (Bedford)
9th Grade
Harwood Junior High
3000 Martin
Bedford, TX 76021
W 45-27
Thu Jan 28
(3:30)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. CHSA Wolverines)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 50-3
Thu Jan 28
(7:00)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Lake Houston Conquer.)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 32-10
Fri Jan 29
(6:30)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Aggieland Panthers)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 40-17
Sat Jan 30
(11:30 am)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Championship Game vs. SA Nova)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 46-25
1st Place
14U Girls
Thu Feb 4
(5:00)
Greenhill School
(Dallas)
Greenhill School
Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )
4141 Spring Valley Road
Addison, Texas 75001
W 51-26
Tue Feb 9
(7:30)
Frisco Liberty High School
9th Grade
Liberty High School
15250 Rolater Road
Frisco, TX 75035
W 49-36
Fri Feb 12
(6:00)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)
JV Team

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

W 58-36
Thu Feb 25 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Antonio FEAST)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 61-23
Fri Feb 26 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Aggieland Panthers)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 41-16
Sat Feb 27 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Lubbock Titans)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 39-25
State Champions

 

2015-2016 Girls 8th Grade (Blue) Team

No.

Player Name

Grade

4 Leupen, Megan 8
32 Martin, Maci 8
15 Simpson, Clare 8
12 Thompson, Anna 8
34 Thompson, Maggie 6
25 Thompson, Sophia 8
2 Thorman, Jorey 8
24 Williams, Gracen 8

Head Coach - Jeff Thorman
Asst. Coach - Steve Williams

Team Admin - Karen Williams