HSAA Boys 8th Grade (Red) Basketball

2009 - 2010 Schedule

Final Record: 22-27

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 3 (5:00) Akiba Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

L 33-38
Thu Nov 5 (7:00) Flower Mound Rebels Hawks Gymnasium
5151 Kensington Court
Flower Mound, TX
L 38-52
Mon Nov 9 (7:00) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
L 31-45
Thu Nov 19 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 35-39
Mon Nov 30 (7:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)---9th Grade

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

L 30-48
Tue Dec 1 (7:00) Coram Deo Academy

The MAC
200 W. Continental Dr.

Lewisville, TX 75067

L 31-35
Thu Dec 3 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 44-29
Fri Dec 4 (8:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Round Robin (vs. CHANT 7th)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

W 44-14
Sat Dec 5 (noon) Faith Lutheran School Round Robin (vs. CHANT 8th)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 24-32
Sat Dec 5 (6:00) Faith Lutheran School Round Robin (vs. Faith MS Purple)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 47-48
Wed Dec 9 (6:00) Metro Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

W 47-45
Mon Dec 14 (7:00) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 23-24
Tue Dec 15 (5:30) Good Shepherd Episcopal School (Dallas) 11110 Midway Rd.
Dallas 75229
L 18-52
Thu Dec 17 (4:00) Dawson Middle School (Southlake) Dawson Middle School
400 S. Kimball
Southlake, TX 76092
L 27-28
Fri Dec 18 (5:00) Liberty Christian School (Argyle)

9301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

L
Tue Jan 5 (5:00) Carroll Middle School (Southlake) Carroll Middle School (Gym 1)
1101 E. Dove
Southlake, TX 76092
L 36-41
Wed Jan 6 (6:00) Metro Academy (Arlington)
(we wear WHITE uniforms)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

W 53-51
Fri Jan 8 (7:15) FW THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 39-33
Sat Jan 9 (11 am) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 53-5
Mon Jan 11 (7:30) Texas Torah Institute (JV) Ann and Nate Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
L 30-38
Tue Jan 12 (7:00) Episcopal School of Dallas
(we are HOME team)

IAD (Court 5)

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

L 15-39
Fri Jan 15 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

L 20-31
Sat Jan 16
(12:30)
Pilot Point 8th Grade Tournament
(vs. Pilot Point)
Pilot Point Middle School
Pilot Point, TX
W 41-18
Sat Jan 16
(2:50 or 5:10)
Pilot Point 8th Grade Tournament
(vs. Argyle Liberty)
Pilot Point Middle School
Pilot Point, TX
L 40-51
Mon Jan 18 (5:00) Johnson County Mavericks---JV2
(we are HOME team)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

W 44-18
Tue Jan 19 (6:00) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 53-21
Thu Jan 21 (4:30) Prestonwood Christian Academy

Sports & Fitness Center
Prestonwood Baptist Church
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 34-40
Fri Jan 22 (5:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 44-41
Sat Jan 23 (10 am) Cistercian Preparatory School 8th "A" (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 43-30
Mon Jan 25 (7:00) Denton Calvary Academy
(we are HOME team)

IAD (Court 2)

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

W 40-22
Tue Jan 26 (6:30) Burleson Bulldogs (JV-2) (homeschool) Cana Baptist Church
2309 E. Renfro
Burleson, TX 76028
W 53-35
Thu Jan 28 (8:00) FW Southwest Christian School
(we are HOME team)

IAD (Court 2)

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

W 37-16
Mon Feb 1 (7:30) Texas Torah Institute (JV) Ann and Nate Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
L 21-33
Thu Feb 4 (7:00) Southwest Christian School
(Ft Worth)

SCS-Prep Campus
7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 52-28
Fri Feb 5 (5:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 33-37
Tue Feb 9 (7:00) Flower Mound Rebels Hawks Gymnasium
5151 Kensington Court
Flower Mound, TX
L 47-62
Fri Feb 12 (7:15) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

L 39-40
Tue Feb 16 (6:30) Burleson Bulldogs (homeschool)-JV2 Cana Baptist Church
2309 E. Renfro
Burleson, TX 76028
W 43-28
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. BVCHEA Mustangs)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 31-56
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. CHANT-Red)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 35-32
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Victoria Cobras)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 39-25
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. SATCH-Blue)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 36-27
Sat Feb 20 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Abilene Hawks)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 41-32
9th Place out of 20
Mon Feb 22 (5:00) Johnson County Mavericks---JV2 First Baptist Church-Burleson
317 W. Ellison St.
Burleson, TX
L 34-42
Tue Mar 16

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Springfield, Missouri

L 33-53
Wed Mar 17

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Memphis MHEA Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 36-26
Thu Mar 18

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Cincinnati Trailblazers)

Springfield, Missouri

L 28-39
Fri Mar 19

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Abilene Hawks)

Springfield, Missouri

L 20-36
Sat Mar 20

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Dallas Thunder)

Springfield, Missouri

W 43-39
7th--4A

 

2009-2010 Boys 8th Grade (Red) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

3 Luke Garner 8
5 Sam Hancock 8
10 Brian Simpson 8
11 John Kurian 8
21 Josh Kurian 8
22 Michael Velasquez 8
30 Jacob Pierce 8
33 Jeremy Hulkenberg 8
40 Tim Forrester 8

Head Coach - Ricky Hulkenberg

Asst Coach - Rick Hulkenberg

Team Administrator - Tracey Garner