HSAA Girls High School Volleyball

Fall 2004 Schedule

Final Record: 23-25  

Coach: Kandy Cape

Team

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

JV

Tue Aug 10 (5:00) American Heritage Christian Academy 2660 E. Trinity Mills, Carrollton W 25-18 25-12

V

Tue Aug 10 (6:00) American Heritage Christian Academy 2660 E. Trinity Mills, Carrollton L 13-25 18-25 16-25

JV

Thur Aug 12 (4:30) Prince of Peace Lutheran School 4000 Midway Rd, Carrollton W 24-26 17-25 25-7 25-19 15-3

V

Thur Aug 12 (5:30) Prince of Peace Lutheran School 4000 Midway Rd, Carrollton L 25-22 24-26 9-25 25-20 11-15

JV

Sat Aug 14 (2:00) Rockwall Christian Academy 6005 Dalrock Rd, Rowlett W 25-13 25-13

V

Sat Aug 14 (3:00) Rockwall Christian Academy 6005 Dalrock Rd, Rowlett L 10-25 14-25 21-25

JV

Tue Aug 17 (5:00) McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Community Center W 26-24 24-26 15-9

V

Tue Aug 17 (6:00) McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Community Center L 18-25 14-25 17-25

JV

Tue Aug 24 (5:00) Lutheran High School 8494 Stults Rd, Dallas L 21-25 23-25

V

Tue Aug 24 (6:00) Lutheran High School 8494 Stults Rd, Dallas L 15-25 14-25 13-25

V

Aug 26-28 Rockwall Christian Academy Tournament 6005 Dalrock Rd, Rowlett 4th Place

JV

Mon Aug 30 (5:00) Garland Christian Academy 1522 Lavon Dr, Garland L 21-25 22-25

V

Mon Aug 30 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy 1522 Lavon Dr, Garland L 5-25 21-25 7-25
V Tue Aug 31 (6:00) Metropolitan Christian Academy 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas W 25-14 25-23 22-25 23-25 15-8
JV Thur Sept 2 (5:00) Rockwall Christian Academy 6005 Dalrock Rd, Rowlett W 25-16 25-14
V Thur Sept 2 (6:00) Rockwall Christian Academy 6005 Dalrock Rd, Rowlett L 17-25 17-25 17-25
JV Thur Sept 9 (5:00) Lutheran High School 8494 Stults Rd, Dallas L 22-25 12-25
V Thur Sept 9 (6:00) Lutheran High School 8494 Stults Rd, Dallas L 16-25 10-25 25-18 20-25
V Sept 11 (Heritage Christian) Metropolitan Christian Academy Tournament (Pool Play) 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas L 6-15 5-15
V Sept 11 (Calvary) Metropolitan Christian Academy Tournament (Pool Play) 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas W 15-9 15-5
V Sept 11 (Metro Varsity) Metropolitan Christian Academy Tournament (Bracket Play) 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas W 15-5 15-5
V Sept 11 (Metro JV) Metropolitan Christian Academy Tournament (Bracket Play) 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas W 15-10 15-4
V Sept 11 (Heritage Christian) Metropolitan Christian Academy Tournament (Championship) 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas

L 12-25 20-25

(2nd Place)

V Fri Sept 17 (6:00) The Dallas Academy 950 Tiffany Way, Dallas W 25-16 25-11 25-15
JV Tue Sept 21 (5:30) Parish Episcopal School 14115 Hillcrest Rd., Dallas W 25-11 25-12
V Tue Sept 21 (6:30) Parish Episcopal School 14115 Hillcrest Rd., Dallas W 25-21 25-11 25-22

JV

Thur Sept 30 (5:00) Ovilla Christian Academy 3251 Ovilla Rd, Red Oak

W 25-21 25-8

V

Thur Sept 30 (6:00) Ovilla Christian Academy 3251 Ovilla Rd, Red Oak

L 11-25 16-25 12-25

V

Fri Oct 1 (4:00) Lutheran High School 8494 Stults Rd, Dallas L 17-25 6-25 14-25
V Mon Oct 11 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy 1522 Lavon Dr, Garland

L

JV Thur Oct 14 (5:00) THESA (homeschool) Casa Linda United Methodist Church W
V Thur Oct 14 (6:00) THESA (homeschool) Casa Linda United Methodist Church L

JV

Mon Oct 18 (6:00) Providence Christian School of Texas 5002 W. Lovers Ln, Dallas W
JV Tue Oct 19 (5:30) Parish Episcopal School 4101 Sigma Rd, Dallas W
V Tue Oct 19 (6:30) Parish Episcopal School 4101 Sigma Rd, Dallas W
JV Fri Oct 22 (8:00) THESA (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge Rd.

Bedford 76021

W
V Fri Oct 22 (9:00) THESA (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge Rd.

Bedford 76021

L

JV

Mon Oct 25 (6:00) Providence Christian School of Texas 5002 W. Lovers Ln, Dallas W
V Thur Nov 4 (8:50 am) 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Pool Play vs. Arizona Heat Red) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) L 20-25 6-25
V Thur Nov 4 (9:40 am) 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) L 18-25 11-25
V Thur Nov 4 (1:50 pm) 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Pool Play vs. Omaha Warriors) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) L 10-25 19-25
V Thur Nov 4 (3:30 pm) 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Pool Play vs. Chippewa Valley Flames) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) L 16-25 10-25
V Fri Nov 5 (8:00 am) 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Pool Play vs. Ft. Wayne Angels) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) W 26-24 25-13
V Fri Nov 5 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Medal Round vs. Ft. Worth Riders) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) L 15-25 24-26
V Sat Nov 6 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Medal Round vs. Arizona Heat Black) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions) W 25-17 25-18
V Sat Nov 6 6th Annual NCHAA National Volleyball Tournament (Medal Round vs. Crete Cougars) Lied Center--Bellevue, NE (Directions)

W 18-25 25-14 25-21

(5th Place)

 

 

High School Fall 2004 Roster:

No.

Player Name

Class

9 Christina Cape Fr
6 Francesca Cape Sr
8 Courtney Cozart Soph
4 Allie Elkins Soph
42 Libby Eubanks Soph
17 Briley Foster Fr
5 Sarah Gillory Soph
12 Cara Lee Gombert Sr
24 Jessica Jones Soph
28 Rachel Lorenz Jr

Head Coach - Kandy Cape