HSAA Boys Jr. Varsity Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 37-4

Head Coach - Paul Davis

Team Picture
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 6 (6:00) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 73-18
Mon Nov 10 (6:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 65-57
Tue Nov 11 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 58-21
Thu Nov 13 (7:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 39-74
Sat Nov 15 (1:30) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 52-38
Mon Nov 17 (6:00) Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Dallas)

3900 Rugged Drive

Dallas 75224

W 66-37
Mon Nov 24 (6:00) Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 39-55
Tue Dec 2 (4:30) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 61-29
Fri Dec 5 (1:30) John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Denton Guyer)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 61-57
Fri Dec 5 (7:30) John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Garland Naaman Forest)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 65-61
Sat Dec 6 (9:00 am) John Paul II JV Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Frisco Wakeland)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 61-60
Sat Dec 6 (4:30) John Paul II JV Tournament
(Championship vs. Jesuit)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 58-51
Champions
Tue Dec 9 (4:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 74-26
Thu Dec 11 (7:30) The Highlands School (varsity)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062 

W 55-53
Fri Dec 12 (7:30) Sachse High School JV Classic (vs. FW OD Wyatt) Sachse High Schoo1--Gym B
3901 Miles Rd.
Sachse, TX 75048
W 74-44
Sat Dec 13 (noon) Sachse High School JV Classic (vs. Carrollton Newman Smith) Sachse High School--Gym A
3901 Miles Rd.
Sachse, TX 75048
W 62-59
Thu Dec 18 (4:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 85-36
Mon Dec 29 (2:30 pm)

Prestonwood Christian Academy JV Tournament
(vs. PCA Gold)

Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 78-26
Tue Dec 30
(8:00 am)

Prestonwood Christian Academy JV Tournament
(Carrollton Christian Academy)

Prestonwood Fieldhouse

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 70-28
Tue Dec 30
(6:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy JV Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Prestonwood JV)

Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 76-69
Wed Dec 31 (7:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy JV Tournament
(Championship Game)

Prestonwood Fieldhouse

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 52-70
2nd Place
Fri Jan 2 (4:30) Dallas Christian School

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 75-39
Tue Jan 6 (7:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 47-50
Fri Jan 9 (5:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 57-45
Sat Jan 10 (6:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 80-21
Mon Jan 12 (5:30) Duncanville High School (sophomore team) Duncanville High School
Duncanville, TX
W 57-43
Fri Jan 16 (6:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 78-51
Thu Jan 22 (6:00) Winston School (varsity)

5707 Royal Ln

Dallas 75229

W 68-14
Thu Jan 29 (5:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 68-15
Tue Feb 3 (6:00) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

W 71-65
Mon Feb 9 (6:30) Horn High School (Mesquite ISD) Dr. John Horn High School
3300 E. Cartwright Rd.
Mesquite 75181
W 58-38
Fri Feb 13 (7:30) Temple Christian Academy (Lewisville)--varsity

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 84-72
Tue Feb 17 (6:30) Castleberry High School (Ft Worth) Castleberry High School
Directions
W 84-38
Thu Feb 19 (12:30 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Victoria Cobras)

IAD Court 3

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 76-18
Thu Feb 19 (6:45 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Marcos Panthers)

IAD Court 3

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 77-39
Fri Feb 20 (4:45 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder)

IAD Court 5

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 76-35
Sat Feb 21 (2:45 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Houston HCYA)

IAD Court 5

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 64-42
Champions
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Little Rock Flames)

Springfield, Missouri

W 63-31
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Dallas Thunder)

Springfield, Missouri

W 58-24
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(Semifinals vs. Cincinnati Landmark Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 45-40
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(Championship Game vs. HCYA Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 64-51
National Champions

 

2008 - 2009 JV Boys Roster 

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

4 Connor Davis Prosper 9
14 Brett DeMetrotion Allen 10
5 Joshua Houston Highland Village 10
15 Phillip Jackson Plano 9
2 Davis Kinville McKinney 9
11 Ben Mitchel Allen 10
3 Pierce O'Dell Garland 10
12 Julian Rodarte McKinney 9
35 Graham Wegscheid Midlothian 10
31 Joshua Williams McKinney 11

Head Coach - Paul Davis

Asst Coach - Jim Kinville