HSAA Girls Jr. Varsity Basketball

2009 - 2010 Schedule

Team Picture

Final Record: 20-4
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 5 (6:30) First Baptist Academy
(downtown Dallas)

1700 Patterson St.

Dallas, TX 75201

W 63-33
Fri Nov 6 (6:30) Ovilla Christian School (Varsity)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 77-28
Thu Nov 12 (6:00) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Varsity) Casa Linda United Methodist Church
1800 Barnes Bridge Road

Dallas 75228
W 78-18
Fri Nov 13 (6:30) Southwest Christian School (Varsity)

7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 61-46
Mon Nov 23 (6:15) Pilot Point High School Pilot Point High School
Pilot Point, TX
W 41-27
Mon Dec 7 (6:30) Burton Adventist Academy (Varsity)

Burton Adventist Academy
4611 Kelly Elliott Rd.
Arlington, TX 76017

W 54-32
Tue Jan 5 (5:00) Country Day School (Fort Worth)

4200 Country Day Lane

Ft. Worth 76109

W 46-27
Thu Jan 7 (11 am) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (vs. Balch Springs Christian)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 59-21
Fri Jan 8 (11 am) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (vs. Arlington High Point)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 48-20
Sat Jan 9 (11 am) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (Championship Game vs. Tyler Street Christian Academy)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 46-19
1st Place
Tue Jan 12 (6:30) Keller Timber Creek (Varsity) Timber Creek High School
12350 Timberland Blvd
Keller 76248
W 61-45
Sat Jan 16 (noon) Byron Nelson High School
(Trophy Club)
Byron Nelson High School
2775 Bobcat Blvd
Trophy Club, TX 76262
W 40-31
Fri Jan 22 (7:30) Keller Timber Creek (Varsity)   W 60-40
Fri Feb 5 (5:00) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 36-29
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Weatherford Express)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 64-45
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Austin Royals)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 44-23
Sat Feb 20 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. THESA Riders)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 31-39
2nd Place
Fri Feb 26 (noon) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Green County Defenders)
Oklahoma City, OK W 45-20
Fri Feb 26 (4:30) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. CHANT Chargers)
Oklahoma City, OK W 67-33
Sat Feb 27 (11:15) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Oklahoma City Storm)
Oklahoma City, OK L 34-44
2nd Place
Tue Mar 16

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Southwest Louisiana)

Springfield, Missouri

W 60-30
Wed Mar 17

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Knoxville Ambassadors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 51-25
Thu Mar 18

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(Semifinals vs. Ft Worth THESA Riders)

Springfield, Missouri

L 30-43
Fri Mar 19

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(3rd Place Game vs. Oklahoma City Storm)

Springfield, Missouri

L
4th--6A


 2009-2010 JV Girls Roster

Team Picture

No.

Player Name

Class

2 Jacqueline Thorman 10
4 Kylee Craggett 11
10 Abby Gombert 11
14 Rachel Bowen 11
20 Allie Elmore 11
24 Anna Williams 11
32 Hannah Jarrett 11
33 Amanda Tutt 10

Coach - Jeff Thorman
Asst Coach - Steve Williams