HSAA Girls Middle School Volleyball

Fall 2009 Schedule

Coach: Christie Warden

"A" Final Record:  34-4-1 (matches); 65-14 (games)
"B" Final Record: 26-9-2 (matches); 54-22 (games)

Team

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

B

Tue Aug 18 (6:30) McKinney Christian Academy

3601 Bois D'Arc

McKinney 75071

W 25-23 18-25 15-9

A

Tue Aug 18 (7:30) McKinney Christian Academy

3601 Bois D'Arc

McKinney 75071

W 25-20
25-22
B Fri Aug 21 (5:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd.

Red Oak 75154

W 25-9 25-19
A Fri Aug 21 (6:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd.

Red Oak 75154

W 25-7 25-14
B Tue Aug 25 (4:30) Temple Christian School (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

L 13-25 25-18 10-15
A Tue Aug 25 (5:30) Temple Christian School (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 25-14 25-6
B Thu Aug 27 (5:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy (Richardson)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 25-3 25-6
A Thu Aug 27 (6:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy (Richardson)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 25-6 25-12
B Sat Aug 29 (8:45 am) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Ft Worth Christian Black)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

T 25-17 14-25
B Sat Aug 29 (10:15 am) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Legacy Christian)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-15 25-13
B Sat Aug 29 (11:45 am) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Prince of Peace)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

L 16-25 5-25
B Sat Aug 29 (1:00 pm) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Ft Worth Christian White)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-11 25-10
B Sat Aug 29 (2:45) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Quarterfinals vs. Liberty Christian)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

L 15-25 19-25
5th Place
A Sat Aug 29 (8:00 am) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Ft Worth Christian Red)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-5 25-11
A Sat Aug 29 (11:00 am) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Liberty Christian)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

T 21-25 25-16
A Sat Aug 29 (1:00 pm) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Pantego Christian)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-5 25-6
A Sat Aug 29 (1:45) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Quarterfinals vs. Legacy Christian)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-10 25-15
A Sat Aug 29 (3:45) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Semifinals vs. FW Christian Black)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-21 25-13
A Sat Aug 29 (6:45) Ft. Worth Christian MS Invitational
(Championship vs. Prince of Peace)

6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-18 25-20
Champions
B Tue Sep 1 (4:00) Trinity Christian Academy (Addison)

17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

L 13-25 19-25
A Tue Sep 1 (5:00) Trinity Christian Academy (Addison)

17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

L 11-25 13-25
B Thu Sep 3 (4:00) Coram Deo Christian Academy (Carrollton)

MAC (Multipurpose Athletic Complex)

200 Continental Dr.

Lewisville 75067

W 25-17 25-19
A Thu Sep 3 (5:00) Coram Deo Christian Academy (Carrollton)

MAC (Multipurpose Athletic Complex)

200 Continental Dr.

Lewisville 75067

W 25-6 25-15

B

Tue Sep 8 (4:00)

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-7 25-16

A

Tue Sep 8 (5:00)

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 23-25 19-25
B Thu Sep 10 (4:30) Lakeland Christian Academy(Lewisville)

Lakeland Baptist Church

397 South Stemmons

Lewisville 75067

W 25-7 25-13 15-2

A

Fri Sep 11 (2:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Carrollton Christian 8)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 20-8 20-7

A

Fri Sep 11 (4:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Canyon Creek 7)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 20-4 20-8

A

Fri Sep 11 (6:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Greenhill 7)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 20-5 20-10

A

Sat Sep 12 (10:15)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. Faith Christian 7)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-8 25-10

A

Sat Sep 12 (12:45)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. Greenhill 8)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 14-25 14-25
3rd-Gold

B

Fri Sep 11 (3:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Greenhill 8)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 18-20 9-20

B

Fri Sep 11 (4:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. POP-TAPS)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 8-20 12-20

B

Fri Sep 11 (7:30)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Carrollton Christian 7)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 20-3 20-8

B

Sat Sep 12 (2:00)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Silver Bracket vs. Carrollton Christian 8)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-12 25-12

B

Sat Sep 12 (4:00)

Prince of Peace 8th Grade Tournament
(Silver Bracket vs. Liberty Christian 7th)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-6 25-9
1st-Silver
B Mon Sep 14 (5:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland   75040  

W 25-12 25-16
A Mon Sep 14 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland   75040  

W 25-8 25-10
B Thu Sep 17 (5:00) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-6 25-12
A Thu Sep 17 (6:00) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-14 25-18
B Fri Sep 18 (5:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(1st Round vs. Christian Life Prep)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

W 21-17 21-5
B Sat Sep 19 (noon) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Stonegate Christian)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

W 21-14 21-4
B Sat Sep 19 (3:00) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Championship vs. HSAA "A")

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

L 21-25 14-25
2nd Place
A Fri Sep 18 (3:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(1st Round vs. PTHSS)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

W 21-23 21-6 15-7
A Sat Sep 19 (11 am) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Pantego)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

W 21-19 22-20
A Sat Sep 19 (3:00) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Championship vs. HSAA "B")

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex

W 25-21 25-14
1st Place
B Mon Sep 21 (5:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland   75040  

W 25-7 25-13
A Mon Sep 21 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland   75040  

W 25-12 25-14
B Thu Sep 24 (5:00) Trinity Christian Academy (Addison)

17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

W 25-13 25-6
A Thu Sep 24 (6:00) Trinity Christian Academy (Addison)

17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

W 22-25 25-10 15-6
B Mon Sep 28 (5:30) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-10 25-6
A Mon Sep 28 (6:30) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-10 14-25 15-6

B

Tue Sep 29 (4:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-14 25-8

A

Tue Sep 29 (5:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-8 25-9
B Thu Oct 1 (3:30)

Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

W 25-23 24-26 15-4
A Thu Oct 1 (4:30)

Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

W 10-25 25-17 15-13
B Fri Oct 2 (3:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. THESA)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

T 17-21 21-17
B Fri Oct 2 (5:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. North Hills "B")

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 21-10 21-14
B Sat Oct 3 (11 am) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. McKinney Christian)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

L 14-25 16-25
B Sat Oct 3 (2:00) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Third Place Game vs. THESA)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 25-13 25-18
3rd Place
A Fri Oct 2 (3:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Stonegate Christian)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 21-7 21-2
A Fri Oct 2 (5:30) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. North Hills "A")

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 21-8 21-12
A Sat Oct 3 (noon) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. THESA)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 25-14 25-3
A Sat Oct 3 (3:00) Spike It Middle School Tournament
(Championship vs. McKinney Christian)

Texas Advantage Volleyball Complex
4302 Buckingham Road
Ft Worth 76155

W 25-15 26-24
Champions
B Mon Oct 5 (5:30)

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-13 25-9

B

Tue Oct 6 (4:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy (Plano)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 19-25 14-25

A

Tue Oct 6 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy (Plano)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 14-25 23-25
B Thu Oct 8 (5:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy (Richardson)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 25-6 25-21
A Thu Oct 8 (6:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy (Richardson)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 26-24 25-19
B Mon Oct 12 (4:30) Temple Christian School (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 25-17 25-21
A Mon Oct 12 (5:30) Temple Christian School (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 25-12 25-12
B Tue Oct 13 (4:00)

PTHSS Warriors (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 26-24 25-14
A Tue Oct 13 (5:00)

PTHSS Warriors (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-13 25-11
A Thu Oct 15 (5:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-10 25-14
A Thu Oct 22 (5:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 21-25 25-7 25-15

 

Fall 2009 Middle School "A"

 

Fall 2009 Middle School "B"

No.

Player Name

Class

13 Burge, Kennedy 8
8 Cavanaugh, Emily 8
14 Clubine, Katie 8
1 McCorkle, Jericha 7
6 McDaniel, Jessica 8
15 Tanella, Tori 8
10 Unclebach, Marisa (captain) 8
3 Warden, Natalie (head captain) 8
Head Coach - Christie Warden
Asst Coach - Cari McCorkle
 

No.

Player Name

Class

16 Blackmon, Samantha 7
2 Borgne, Kate 7
11 Carver, Bailey 6
9 Krahn, Katie (head captain) 8
4 Marshall, Natalie (captain) 8
12 Rooney, Evelyn 6
7 Williams, Sarah Jane 7
5 Woods, Kelsey 8
Head Coach - Christie Warden
Asst Coach - Cari McCorkle