HSAA Boys Varsity (Blue) Basketball

2015 - 2016 Schedule
Final Record: 26-9

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 17
(7:30)
Wakeland High School
(Frisco)

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

L 61-66
Thu Nov 19
(5:30)
Trinity Christian School (Cedar Hill) Varsity Boys Tournament
(vs. Austin St. Michael's Catholic Academy)
Trinity Christian School
1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 69-40
Fri Nov 20
(2:30)
Trinity Christian School (Cedar Hill) Varsity Boys Tournament
(vs. Garland International Leadership)
Trinity Christian School
1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 68-46
Fri Nov 20
(8:30 pm)
Trinity Christian School (Cedar Hill) Varsity Boys Tournament
(Semifinals vs. FW Nolan Catholic)
Trinity Christian School
1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 56-55
Sat Nov 21
(7:30)
Trinity Christian School (Cedar Hill) Varsity Boys Tournament
(Championship vs. Trinity Christian-CH)
Trinity Christian School
1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 74-55
1st Place
Mon Nov 23
(8:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 54-65
Thu Dec 3
(3:30 pm)
Houston Christian Classic Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Huntsville High)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
W 63-50
Thu Dec 3
(8:00 pm)
Houston Christian Classic Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Concordia Lutheran)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 61-82
Fri Dec 4
(11:00 am)
Houston Christian Classic Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. St. Thomas More, LA)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
W 63-51
Fri Dec 4
(5:00)
Houston Christian Classic Tournament
(Quarterfinals vs. Houston Christian)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 51-54
Sat Dec 5
(3:30)
Houston Christian Classic Tournament
(5th Place Game vs. Second Baptist Academy)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 41-63
Tue Dec 8
(7:30)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas
4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 62-58
Fri Dec 11
(7:30)
The Oakridge School (Arlington)

The Oakridge School
5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 58-37
Sat Dec 12
(4:30)
Arlington Heights High School
(DFW Basketball Challenge)
Wilkerson Greines Athletic Center
5201 Ca Roberson Blvd.
Fort Worth, TX 76119
W 63-42
Wed Dec 16
(7:00)
Aztec Tigers
(Australian traveling team)
Dallas Christian College
2700 Christian Pkwy.
Dallas, TX 75234
W 97-37
Tue Dec 29
(12 noon)
Prince of Peace Holiday Tournament
(vs. Dallas Thunder)

Prince of Peace Christian School
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton, TX 75007

W 77-49
Tue Dec 29
(3:00)
Prince of Peace Holiday Tournament
(vs. Cistercian Preparatory)

Prince of Peace Christian School
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton, TX 75007

W 54-42
Wed Dec 30
(12 noon)
Prince of Peace Holiday Tournament
(vs. Pantego Christian Academy)

Prince of Peace Christian School
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton, TX 75007

W 62-45
Wed Dec 30
(4:30)
Prince of Peace Holiday Tournament
(vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran)

Prince of Peace Christian School
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton, TX 75007

W 74-72
Thu Dec 31
(11:30)
Prince of Peace Holiday Tournament
(vs. Prince of Peace Christian)

Prince of Peace Christian School
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton, TX 75007

W 74-52
1st Place
Wed Jan 13
(7:00)
Advanced Prep International (API) Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 95-79
Sat Jan 16
(5:00)
Weatherford Express
(homeschool)
Aledo Christian School
400 Queen St.
Aledo, TX
W 67-52
Mon Jan 18
(7:00)
CHANT Chargers
(we are home team)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 78-67
Thu Jan 21
(6:15)
44th Annual Clester Harrington Shortgrass Invitational
(vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)
Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
L 78-84
Fri Jan 22
(4:45)
44th Annual Clester Harrington Shortgrass Invitational
(vs. Altus High)
Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
W 78-49
Sat Jan 23
(11:00 am)
44th Annual Clester Harrington Shortgrass Invitational
(vs. Lawton High School)
Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
W 71-67
Tue Jan 26
(8:00)
Triple A Academy (charter school) Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
L 49-82
Thu Feb 25 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. FW THESA Riders)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 90-55
Fri Feb 26 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Aggieland Panthers)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 75-70
Sat Feb 27 2016 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Div. I Championship vs. SATCH Mavericks)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 64-85
2nd Place
Division I
Tue Mar 15
(12 noon)
HSPN National Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Frederick, MD Warriors)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia
W 72-35
Tue Mar 15
(4:30)
HSPN National Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Greater Cabarrus, NC Stallions)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia
L 77-85
Wed Mar 16
(1:30)
HSPN National Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. USA Warriors, VA)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia
W 76-49
Thu Mar 17
(6:00)
HSPN National Basketball Championships
(Semifinals 7A vs. New Life Storm)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia
W 73-38
Fri Mar 18
(12 noon)
HSPN National Basketball Championships
(Championship Game 7A vs. Lighthouse Christian Eagles, NC)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia
W 91-47
1st Place-7A

 

2015-2016 Varsity Boys (Blue) Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

10 Conaway, Chris 11
11 Hall, Jacoby 10
20 Hanrahan, Brendan 12
4 Leupen, Charles 12
13 Robinson, Dennis 12
14 Rooney, C.J. 10
25 Tanella, Gabriel 11
32 Tullos, Blake 12
12 Wheeler, Ryan 12

Head Coach - Stephen Spurlock
Asst. Coach - David Tairu

Team Admin - Gretchen Nelson