HSAA Boys Varsity (Blue) Basketball

2016 - 2017 Schedule
Final Record: 21-21

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 15
(7:30)
Fellowship Academy--Kennedale Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 68-44
Thu Nov 17
(7:30)
53rd Annual Highland Park Scot Classic
(Pool Play vs. Highland Park High)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 48-63
Fri Nov 18
(6:00)
53rd Annual Highland Park Scot Classic
(Pool Play vs. Oklahoma City Storm)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 50-63
Sat Nov 19
(9:00 am)
53rd Annual Highland Park Scot Classic
(Pool Play vs. Midlothian High)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 30-48
Sat Nov 19
(noon)
53rd Annual Highland Park Scot Classic
(Medal Game vs. Highland Park High)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 52-62
Mon Nov 21
(8:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 38-63
Thu Dec 1
(12:30)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston St. Thomas More)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 34-47
Thu Dec 1
(5:00)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston Second Baptist)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 46-62
Fri Dec 2
(8:00 am)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Bracket Play vs. Yes Prep Southwest)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
W 66-32
Fri Dec 2
(2:00)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Bracket Play vs. Houston Christian JV)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
W 83-25
Sat Dec 3
(9:00 am)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Consolation Finals vs. ESD)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
L 35-48
Mon Dec 5
(7:30)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 57-84
Tue Dec 6
(8:00)
Horrizons Crocs (Aussie team) Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 64-22
Fri Dec 9
(7:30)
Wakeland High School (Frisco)

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

L 31-44
Sat Dec 10
(2:00)
Advanced Prep International (API)
The DFW Challenge
Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center
5201 C.A. Roberson
Fort Worth, Texas 76119
L 47-63
Fri Dec 16
(7:45)
Ft Worth THESA Riders

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 63-60
Tue Dec 27
(10:00 am)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational
(vs. Sunnyvale High)
Allen High School
300 Rivercrest Blvd.
Allen, TX 75002
W 56-44
Tue Dec 27
(7:00)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational
(vs. Van Alstyne High)
Allen High School
300 Rivercrest Blvd.
Allen, TX 75002
L 56-57
Wed Dec 28
(4:00)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational
(vs. Princeton High)
Allen High School
300 Rivercrest Blvd.
Allen, TX 75002
W 53-35
Thu Dec 29
(7:30)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational
(5th Place Game vs. Tatum)
Ereckson Middle School
450 Tatum Drive
Allen, TX 75013
W 61-45
5th Place
Sat Dec 31
(9:00 am)
St. Mark's School of Texas
(Dallas)

St. Mark’s School of Texas
10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 49-57
Tue Jan 3
(7:30)
Princeton High School Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
L 45-58
Wed Jan 18
(5:30)
Aussie Travelers
(Australia traveling team)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 73-43
Thu Jan 19
(5:20)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. FTCA Patriots)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 67-44
Fri Jan 20
(8:00 am)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. FEAST Patriots-Red)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
L 53-56
(OT)
Fri Jan 20
(3:00)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Aggieland Panthers)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
L 68-73
Sat Jan 21
(3:00)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. FEAST Patriots-Red)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 79-66
3rd Place
Thu Jan 26
(7:00)
DaSCHE Spartans Gospel Lighthouse Church
5525 W. Illinois Ave.
Dallas, TX 75211
W 66-57
Thu Feb 9
(8:15 pm)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Amarillo Flames)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 65-54
Fri Feb 10
(10:15 am)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SA FEAST-White)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 84-47
Fri Feb 10
(3:15)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. SA FEAST-Red)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 73-67
Sat Feb 11
(6:30)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Dallas Thunder)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 57-81
2nd Place
Sat Feb 18
(5:00)
DaSCHE Spartans
(we are home team)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
L 57-76
Thu Feb 23 Regionals
(vs. FW THESA Riders)
Mansfield, TX W 72-40
Fri Feb 24 Regionals
(vs. DaSHE Spartans)
Mansfield, TX W 82-63
Fri Feb 24 Regionals
(Semfinals vs. Dallas Thunder)
Mansfield, TX L 59-67
Sat Feb 25 Regionals
(3rd Place Game vs. Odessa New Way)
Mansfield, TX W 85-65
3rd Place
Mon Mar 13
(12 noon)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Team USA)
Springfield, MO W 74-67
Tue Mar 14
(2:30)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)
Springfield, MO W 52-51
Wed Mar 15
(2:30)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Oklahoma City Storm)
Springfield, MO L 45-58
Thu Mar 16 Nationals Springfield
(vs. Lansing, MI CHAP Chariots)
Springfield, MO L 62-66
Fri Mar 17 Nationals Springfield
(vs. Little Rock Flames)
Springfield, MO W 81-47

 

2016-2017 Varsity (Blue) Boys Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

23 Barth, Eli 10
4 Broncano, Andreas 11
25 Davis, Logan 11
21 Hulstein, Bryce 10
31 Lehman, Cole 12
34 Nelson, Malachi 11
22 Shorman, Colton 12
1 Shorman, Dawson 11
5 Taylor, Isaac 12
3 Taylor, Noah 9

Head Coach - Stephen Spurlock

Team Admin - Gretchen Nelson