HSAA Boys Varsity (South) Basketball

2009 - 2010 Schedule

Team Picture

Final Record: 30-18

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 6 (noon) BVCHEA Home School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Conroe SATCH Mavericks)

Texas A&M Student Rec Center
College Station, TX

Written Directions to Center

L 58-64
Fri Nov 6 (6:00) BVCHEA Home School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. San Marcos Panthers)

Texas A&M Student Rec Center
College Station, TX
Written Directions to Center

W 75-70
Sat Nov 7
(12:30)
BVCHEA Home School Tournament
(Gold Bracket Play vs. HCYA 16s)

Texas A&M Student Rec Center
College Station, TX
Written Directions to Center

W 80-69
Sat Nov 7
(7:30)
BVCHEA Home School Tournament
(Championship Game vs. SATCH Mavericks)

Texas A&M Student Rec Center
College Station, TX
Written Directions to Center

L 53-58
2nd Place
Thu Nov 12 (7:30) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist Church
1800 Barnes Bridge Road

Dallas 75228

W 63-55
Fri Nov 13 (6:00) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 64-49
Tue Nov 17 (8:00) Hampton Preparatory (Dallas) Cedar Valley College
3030 N. Dallas Ave.
Lancaster, TX 75134
W 66-30
Thu Nov 19 (4:30) Trinity Christian - Cedar Hill Tournament (1st Round vs. Life School of Dallas) 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
L 37-57
Fri Nov 20
(10:30 am)
Trinity Christian - Cedar Hill Tournament (vs. Dallas Thunder) 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 62-45
Sat Nov 21 (1:30) Trinity Christian - Cedar Hill Tournament (Consolation Finals vs. PTHSS Warriors) 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 59-49
5th Place
Tue Dec 1 (7:30) McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian Academy
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 54-35
Thu Dec 3 (8:00 pm) Southwest Christian School Tournament
(vs. SCS JV)

7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 83-31
Fri Dec 4
(8:00)
Southwest Christian School Tournament
(vs. Windthorst)

7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 63-45
Sat Dec 5
(5:30)
Southwest Christian School Tournament
(Championship vs. Southwest Christian)

7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

L 53-64
2nd Place
Mon Dec 7 (8:00) Burton Adventist Academy (Arlington)

Burton Adventist Academy
4611 Kelly Elliott Rd.
Arlington, TX 76017

L 46-59
Thu Dec 10 (6:00) Temple Christian Academy (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 66-29
Fri Dec 11 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 38-52
Mon Dec 14 (7:00) Dallas Lutheran School

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243

L 49-57
(OT)
Tue Dec 15 (7:30) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist Church
1800 Barnes Bridge Road

Dallas 75228

L 44-47
Mon Dec 28 (10:30 am) Parish Episcopal Holiday Classic
(vs. Dallas Gateway Charter)

Dallas Lutheran School (Court 2)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243   

L 72-79
Mon Dec 28 (4:30) Parish Episcopal Holiday Classic
(vs. Irving North Hills)

Dallas Lutheran School

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243   

W 69-67
Tue Dec 29 (4:30) Parish Episcopal Holiday Classic
(vs. Chisolm Trail Academy)

Dallas Lutheran School

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243     

L 57-63
Wed Dec 30 (1:30) Parish Episcopal Holiday Classic
(vs. Grapevine Faith Christian)

Dallas Lutheran School

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243        

W 72-65
Fri Jan 8 (9:30 am) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (vs. Arlington High Point)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 57-32
Fri Jan 8 (5:00) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (vs. Dallas Academy)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 64-37
Sat Jan 9 (6:30) Tyler Street Christian Academy Tournament (Championship vs. TSCA)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 34-33
1st Place
Tue Jan 12 (7:30) Garland Alpha Charter Academy

IAD (Court 2)

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

W 58-17
Thu Jan 14 (8:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

L 49-74
Tue Jan 19 (6:00) Dallas Can Academy

Lundy's Recreation Center

1229 Sabine St

Dallas

W 46-45
Fri Jan 22 (8:00) Castleberry High School (Ft Worth) Castleberry High School
Directions
L 56-61
(OT)
Tue Jan 26 (6:00) Temple Christian Academy (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 67-24
Fri Jan 29 (7:30) The Covenant School (Dallas)

First Baptist Church-Richardson
1001 N. Central Expressway

Richardson 75080
(Arapaho @ Hwy 75)

W 47-35
Tue Feb 2 (6:30) Yavneh Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 46-39
Fri Feb 12 (8:15) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

L 38-45
Mon Feb 15 (6:30) Yavneh Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

L 44-47
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. TCA Warriors)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 79-81
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Denton Co. Cougars)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 51-10
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Ft Worth PTHSS)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 55-41
Sat Feb 20 (10:30) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Dallas Thunder)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 57-43
Sat Feb 20 (2:30) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Victoria Cobras)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 51-29
9th Place out of 22
Thu Feb 25 (3:00) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)
Oklahoma City, OK L 47-68
Fri Feb 26 (1:30) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Oklahoma City Knights)
Oklahoma City, OK L 58-67
Sat Feb 27 (10:15) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. CHANT Chargers)
Oklahoma City, OK W 62-33
Mon Mar 15 (5:15)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Hattiesburg, MS Forerunners)

Springfield, Missouri

W 61-34
Tue Mar 16 (8:00)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Fort Smith, AR Patriots)

Springfield, Missouri

L 59-60
Thu Mar 18 (6:45)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Central Missouri Saints)

Springfield, Missouri

W 55-54
Fri Mar 19
(5:30)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Lexington, TX TCA Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 62-45
Sat Mar 20 (11:30)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(A Championship vs. Mira Loma, CA Mustangs)

Springfield, Missouri

W 49-45
1st--1A

 

2009-2010 Varsity Boys (South) Roster
Team Picture

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

33 Bell, Matt Parker 12
52 Eckhoff, Aaron Dallas 9
10 Ferguson, Mac Dallas 12
34 Haynes, Jarod Allen 11
21 Jackson, Phillip Plano 10
4 Tanella, Judah Allen 9
40 Taylor, Hayden Plano 11
31 Williams, Josh McKinney 12

Head Coach - Joe Day

Assistant Coach - Dan Eckhoff