HSAA Boys Varsity Basketball

2007 - 2008 Schedule

Final Record: 35-18

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 2 (8:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 70-44
Thu Nov 8 (8:00) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 50-60
Fri Nov 9 (7:40) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 56-44
Sat Nov 10 (7:30) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 66-73
Tue Nov 13 (7:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 64-79
Thu Nov 15 (5:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(vs. Frisco Wakeland)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 56-76
Fri Nov 16
(5:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(vs. McLennan County)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 50-22
Sat Nov 17 (11:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(Consolation Championship vs. Prestonwood Christian)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 67-62
Tue Nov 20 (7:30) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006  

W 81-45
Tue Nov 27 (7:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 60-77
Thu Nov 29 (8:30 pm) Ft Worth Nolan Catholic School Tournament (vs. Nolan Catholic)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 72-64
Fri Nov 30
(8:30 pm)
Ft Worth Nolan Catholic School Tournament (vs. Oakridge)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 47-60
Sat Dec 1
(1:00)
Ft Worth Nolan Catholic School Tournament (vs. Bethesda Christian)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 57-67
Tue Dec 4 (8:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 56-68
Tue Dec 11 (7:30) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 72-53
Fri Dec 14 (10 am) The Highlands School Tournament (vs. Dallas Gateway Charter)

The Highlands School (new gym)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062

W 82-42
Fri Dec 14 (4:00) The Highlands School Tournament (vs. North Hills)

The Highlands School (new gym)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062

W 86-44
Sat Dec 15 (7:00) The Highlands School Tournament (Championship vs. The Highlands)

The Highlands School (new gym)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062

W 77-60

1st Place

Tue Dec 18 (7:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

L 54-61
Thu Dec 20 (7:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 66-57
Fri Dec 21 (7:30) Bishop Lynch High School

Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

W 63-59
Thu Dec 27 (10 am) Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Pool Play vs. Harvest Christian)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 76-48
Thu Dec 27 (8:30 pm) Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Pool Play vs. PTHSS Warriors)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 74-48
Fri Dec 28 (10 am) Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Christian)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 61-49
Fri Dec 28 (5:30 pm) Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Pool Play vs. Zion Prep Academy)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

L 66-69

Sat Dec 29

(12:30)

Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Semifinals vs. Saginaw)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 67-59

Sat Dec 29

(9:30 pm)

Oakridge School Holiday Classic
(Championship vs. Oakridge School)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 74-71

1st Place

Fri Jan 4 (6:30) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 65-61
Sat Jan 5 (7:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

L 73-79 (OT)
Tue Jan 8 (7:30) Denton Calvary Academy
Texas Women's University
Kitty Magee Arena in Pioneer Hall
1600 North Bell Ave.
Denton, TX
W 58-48
Sat Jan 12 (7:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 74-49
Thu Jan 17 (7:30)

The Covenant School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

W 67-52
Mon Jan 28 (8:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 61-40
Tue Jan 29 (8:00) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Workman Jr. High

701 E. Arbrook Blvd.

Arlington 76014

(Between Matlock & Collins)

L 52-66
Thu Jan 31 (1:30) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Thorndale Warriors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 83-40
Thu Jan 31 (6:15) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Conroe Mavericks)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 65-52
Fri Feb 1 (9:00 am) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Abilene Hawks)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 63-42
Fri Feb 1 (2:30) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. San Antonio Patriots)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 61-45
Sat Feb 2 (9:15) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 76-53
Sat Feb 2 (6:45) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Houston HCYA Warriors Black)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 72-91

2nd Place

Tue Feb 5 (7:00) Jewish Community Center (Dallas)

7900 Northaven Rd

Dallas   75230  

L 61-76
Fri Feb 8 (8:45 pm) Tulsa NOAH Tri-State Festival
(vs. Wichita Warriors)

Town and Country School

5150 E. 101st St.

Tulsa, OK 74136

(located near 101st and Yale)

W 67-54
Sat Feb 9 (10:15 am) Tulsa NOAH Tri-State Festival
(vs. OKCity Knights)

Town and Country School

5150 E. 101st St.

Tulsa, OK 74136

(located near 101st and Yale)

W 55-51
Sat Feb 9 (5:45) Tulsa NOAH Tri-State Festival
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)

Town and Country School

5150 E. 101st St.

Tulsa, OK 74136

(located near 101st and Yale)

L 61-82
Mon Feb 11 (7:00) Jewish Community Center (Dallas)

7900 Northaven Rd

Dallas   75230  

L 67-71
Tue Feb 12 (7:30) Denton Calvary Academy

Strickland Middle School

324 E. Windsor

Denton 76209

W 68-47
Thu Feb 21 (8:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 58-46
Sat Feb 23 (7:00) Weatherford Express (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 84-56
Mon Mar 10

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Chicago Thunder)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 44-27
Tue Mar 11

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Lakeshore Thunder)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 52-62
Thu Mar 13

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(5A Bracket Game vs. Faulkner Co. Falcons)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 65-38
Fri Mar 14

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(5A Semifinals vs. TBD)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 54-47
Sat Mar 15

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(5A Championship vs. Memphis Eagles)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 54-65

2nd Place

5A

 

2007 - 2008 Varsity Boys Roster:

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

42 Boyd, Micah Lucas 12
40 Brooks, Jeff McKinney 12
31 Clothier, Grant Parker 12
4 Davis, Carter Prosper 10
20 Day, Ollie Plano 10
15 Janis, Daniel Anna 12
2 Martin, Jordan McKinney 12
33 Miller, Matthew Allen 11
11 Thomas, J.T. The Colony 10
30 Threadgill, Cameron Plano 12
15 Threadgill, Ryan Plano      10

Head Coach - Phil Threadgill

Asst. Coach - Paul Davis