HSAA Boys Varsity Basketball

2008-2009 Schedule

Final Record: 32-18

Last updated:  03/14/15 08:25 AM

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 6 (7:30) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 58-45
Sat Nov 8 (1:30) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006  

W 66-21
Tue Nov 11 (8:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 67-64
Thu Nov 13 (7:00) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 60-55
Sat Nov 15 (3:00) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 42-67
Mon Nov 17 (7:00) Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Dallas)

3900 Rugged Drive

Dallas 75224

L 43-56
Tue Nov 18 (7:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 58-62
Thu Nov 20 (5:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(vs. Fort Worth CAN Academy)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 61-44
Fri Nov 21
(8:30 pm)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(Semifinals vs. John Paul II)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 58-62
Sat Nov 22
(1:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy Coca-Cola Classic
(Third Place vs. Houston Christian)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 52-56
4th Place
Mon Nov 24 (7:30) Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 38-52
Tue Dec 2 (6:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

L 48-51
Thu Dec 4 (7:00) Frisco ISD Basketball Classic
(vs. Frisco Liberty)

Liberty High School

Frisco, TX

L 59-76
Fri Dec 5 (6:00) Frisco ISD Basketball Classic
(vs. Little Elm High School)

Liberty High School

Frisco, TX

W 61-57
Sat Dec 6 (12:30) Frisco ISD Basketball Classic
(vs. Sulphur Springs High School)

Centennial High School

Frisco, TX

W 43-42
Sat Dec 6 (6:30) Frisco ISD Basketball Classic
(Consolation Finals vs. TCA-Addison)

Centennial High School

Frisco, TX

L 60-72
Tue Dec 9 (8:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 59-32
Thu Dec 11 (12:20) Durant, OK ISD Tournament
(vs. Denison, TX High School)
Durant High School
Durant, OK
L 70-81
Fri Dec 12
(3:00)
Durant, OK ISD Tournament
(vs. Durant, OK High School)
Durant High School
Durant, OK
W 63-38
Sat Dec 13
(2:00)
Durant, OK ISD Tournament
(Consolation Final vs. OKCity Millwood)
Durant High School
Durant, OK
W 50-42
5th Place
Thu Dec 18 (7:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 55-48
Fri Jan 2 (7:30) Dallas Christian School

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 49-41
Fri Jan 9 (6:30) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 56-52
Sat Jan 10 (7:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 52-51
Thu Jan 15 (8:30) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 59-47
Fri Jan 16 (7:30) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 36-28
Tue Jan 20 (7:30) Jewish Community Center (Dallas)

7900 Northaven Rd

Dallas   75230

W 75-49
Thu Jan 22 (5:00) Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Tournament
(vs. Lawton MacArthur, OK High)
Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
L 61-69
Fri Jan 23
(3:30)
Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Tournament (vs. Lawton Eisenhower, OK High) Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
W 61-44
Sat Jan 24 (4:00) Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Tournament (vs. Altus, OK High) Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
L 61-64
Thu Jan 29 (7:30) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 67-31
Fri Jan 30 (8:45 pm) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. OKCity Knights)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

W 77-50
Sat Jan 31 (1:15) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

L 82-87
Sat Jan 31 (3:45) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. Stillwater Trinity Warriors)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

W 80-55
Tue Feb 3 (7:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

L 65-78
Thu Feb 12 (7:30) Jewish Community Center (Dallas)

7900 Northaven Rd

Dallas   75230

L 50-52
Tue Feb 17 (8:00) Castleberry High School (Ft Worth) Castleberry High School
Directions
W 71-57
Thu Feb 19 (10:30 am) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Weatherford Express)

IAD Court 2

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 55-20
Thu Feb 19 (8:15 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Lubbock Warriors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 77-45
Fri Feb 20 (8:00 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. San Marcos Panthers)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 72-47
Sat Feb 21 (6:00 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 59-72
2nd Place
Thu Feb 26
(8:00 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Faulkner Co., AK Falcons)
Shreveport, LA W 55-44
Fri Feb 27
(5:00 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(Semis vs. Austin Royals)
Shreveport, LA W 49-34
Sat Feb 28
(3:15 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(Championship vs. Memphis Eagles)
Shreveport, LA L 49-64
2nd Place
Fri Mar 6 (7:30) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 72-62
Mon Mar 16 (9:45 pm)

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Indianapolis Eastside Golden Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 61-51
Tue Mar 17
(7:30 pm)

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)

Springfield, Missouri

W 68-46
Thu Mar 19
(9:30 pm)

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. St. John's MI Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 49-42
Fri Mar 20
(7:50 pm)

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(Semifinals vs. OKCity Storm)

Springfield, Missouri

L 35-55
Sat Mar 21
(1:30 pm)

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(3rd Place Game vs. Hudsonville WI Hornets)

Springfield, Missouri

W 55-48
3rd Place
(6A)

 

2008-2009 Varsity Boys Roster

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

2 Jacob Becker Roanoke 12
31 Matt Bell Parker 11
4 Carter Davis Prosper 11
22 Connor Davis Prosper 9
20 Ollie Day Plano 11
42 Davis Kinville McKinney 9
33 Matt Miller Allen 12
5 Joel Puckett Sachse 11
11 Justin (J.T.) Thomas The Colony 11
23 Ryan Threadgill Plano 11
30 Sam Totusek Richardson 12
15 Brooks Wood Allen 11

Head Coach - Phil Threadgill

Asst. Coach - Paul Davis