HSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

Fall 2008 Schedule

Coach: Chris Schultz

Final Record:  46-12-4 (matches); 120-39-0 (games)

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

Thu Aug 7 (6:00) McKinney Christian Academy

Stonebridge United Methodist Church

1800 S. Stonebridge Dr.

McKinney 75070

W 27-25
25-15 26-24
Fri Aug 8 THESA Round-Robin Competition
(vs. THESA)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-19
25-14
Fri Aug 8 THESA Round-Robin Competition
(vs. Coram Deo)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-15
25-19
Fri Aug 8 THESA Round-Robin Competition
(vs. Parker-Tarrant)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-20
25-20
Fri Aug 8 THESA Round-Robin Competition
(vs. THESA)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 12-25 25-20 4-15
Tue Aug 12 (4:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 12-25 25-23 13-25 15-25
Thu Aug 14 (7:00) The Highlands School (Irving)

Carrollton Christian

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-2
25-16 25-14
Fri Aug 15 (1:30)

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Pool Play vs. THESA)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

T 13-15 15-7
Fri Aug 15 (3:10)

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Pool Play vs. San Antonio Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-9
15-7
Fri Aug 15 (4:00)

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Christway)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-8 15-6
Sat Aug 16

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Medal Round vs. THESA)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-12 28-26
Sat Aug 16

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-11 25-14
Sat Aug 16

Dallas Lutheran Tournament
(Championship vs. Dallas Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-8 25-16

1st Place

Tue Aug 19 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-15 25-10 25-18
Fri Aug 22 (8 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Denton Calvary)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-10 25-15
Fri Aug 22 (11 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Prince of Peace)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

T 14-25 25-23
Fri Aug 22 (noon) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. St. John's)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

L 18-25 10-25
Sat Aug 23 Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Silver Division vs. Carrollton Christian)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

W 19-25 25-21 15-7
Sat Aug 23 Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Silver Division vs. Tyler Grace)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-17 25-22
Sat Aug 23 Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Championship vs. Bishop Dunne)

Tejas

8851 Ice House Dr.

North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-19 25-21

1st Place

(Silver Div.)

Tue Aug 26 (7:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-14 25-23 27-25
Thu Aug 28 (6:00) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 25-18 25-12 25-20
Tue Sep 2 (6:00) Rockwall Christian Academy (Rowlett)

6005 Dalrock Rd.

Rowlett 75088

W 25-20 25-4 25-15
Fri Sept 5
(8:00 am)

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Christian)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

T 22-25 25-24
Fri Sept 5
(10:00 am)

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Calvary Christian)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-18 25-5
Fri Sept 5
(noon)

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Pantego Christian)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-19 25-12
Sat Sept 6
(9:00 am)

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Callisburg)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-23 18-25 15-13
Sat Sept 6

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Canterbury)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-21 25-23
Sat Sept 6

Dallas Christian Tournament
(Championship vs. Bracken)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 21-25 25-14 11-15

2nd Place

Tue Sep 9 (6:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas

8851 Cardinal

North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-12 16-25 25-19 25-7
Thu Sep 11 (6:00) Lutheran High School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 26-24 25-20 25-23
Tue Sep 16 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-20 25-14 25-10

Thu Sep 18 (6:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 25-18 21-25 20-25 20-25
Fri Sep 19 (2:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Pantego Christian)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-21 25-15
Fri Sep 19 (3:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. ESD)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

T 26-24 16-25
Sat Sep 20 (8:00 am) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Grapevine Faith)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-20 22-25 15-7
Sat Sep 20 Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Greenhill)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

L 13-25 16-25
Sat Sep 20 Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Texoma)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-13 26-24
Sat Sep 20 Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Medal Round vs. Prince of Peace)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 26-24 25-21
5th Place
Tue Sep 23 (7:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 25-11 25-14 25-11
Tue Sep 30 (6:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd.

Red Oak 75154

L 16-25 25-16 25-18 23-25 12-15

Thu Oct 2 (6:30) Parker-Tarrant Warriors (homeschool)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-9 25-13 25-13
Tue Oct 7 (7:00) McKinney Christian Academy

McKinney Fellowship Bible Church

2801 Orchid Drive

McKinney 75070

W 25-23 16-25 25-11 25-17
Thu Oct 9 (7:00) Ft Worth Christian

FW Christian-Cardinal Gym

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 21-25 20-25 25-23 21-25
Fri Oct 10 (2:50)

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-18 25-23
Fri Oct 10 (3:40)

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston Lady Wolverines)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-14 25-20
Fri Oct 10 (5:20)

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Odessa Lady Warriors)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-11 25-13
Sat Oct 11

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. Conroe SATCH Mavericks)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-14 25-22
Sat Oct 11

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Semifinals vs. Conroe FW THESA Riders)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

W 25-14 25-21
Sat Oct 11

3rd Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Championship vs. Houston HCYA Eagles)

SportsPlex at Valley View

5702 Alpha Rd.

Dallas, TX 75240

L 26-28 22-25
2nd Place

Tue Oct 14 (7:00) Temple Christian (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 25-12
25-21 25-15
Fri Oct 17 (7:30)

THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas

8851 Cardinal

North Richland Hills 76180

W 25-22
25-21 26-24
Fri Oct 24 (4:00)

Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

L 14-25 25-20 11-25 18-25
Thu Nov 6

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool F vs. Howe, IN MCE Lady Knights)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-18 25-17
Thu Nov 6

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool F vs. Manhattan, KS CHIEF)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-16 25-20
Thu Nov 6

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool F vs. Nashville, TN Lady Royals)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-14 25-11
Fri Nov 7

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool EE vs. Houston HCYA Eagles)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-21 25-21
Fri Nov 7

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool EE vs. Lubbock Titans)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-15 25-13
Fri Nov 7

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool EE vs. Omaha, NE Lightning)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-9 25-16
Fri Nov 7

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. Baltimore, MD Bravehearts)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-18 25-21 25-21
Sat Nov 8

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Kansas City East Lions)

Omaha, Nebraska L 18-25 24-26 15-25
Sat Nov 8

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Wichita, KS Warriors)

Omaha, Nebraska L 23-25 25-18 12-15
4th Place

 

 

Fall 2008 Varsity Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

10 Cotton, Catherine 10
4 Jarrett, Hannah 10
17 Lorenz, Jamie 12
2 Poole, Katie 10
12 Raine, Chelsea 11
8 Schultz, Hannah 11
7 Wallar, Taylor 11
13 Wallar, Tori 9

Head Coach - Chris Schultz