HSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

Fall 2009 Schedule

38-22-2 (matches)

108-68-0 (games)

Coach: Chris Schultz

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

Tue Aug 11 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 13-25 25-20 25-21 25-27 15-10
Fri Aug 14 (10:50 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Harvest Christian)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-5
15-6
Fri Aug 14 (11:40 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Concordia)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-2 15-9
Fri Aug 14 (2:10)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. San Antonio Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-4
15-5
Fri Aug 14 (4:40)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Christway)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-5
15-10
Sat Aug 15 (11 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. HSAA JV)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-14
25-11
Sat Aug 15 (2:00)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Dallas Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 20-25
21-25
Sat Aug 15 (3:30)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Coram Deo)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-9
25-19
Sat Aug 15 (5:00)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Duncanville Christway)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 22-25
25-6 15-6
3rd Place
Mon Aug 17 (6:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

L 20-25
18-25 17-25
Tue Aug 18 (4:00) McKinney Christian Academy

McKinney Christian
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071

W 25-8 23-25 25-9 25-22
Thu Aug 20 (6:00) Lutheran High School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-25 25-19 25-19 25-20
Fri Aug 21 (3:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Amarillo Ascension)

Tejas Volleyball, Ct 2

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-21
25-18
Fri Aug 21 (5:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Frisco Legacy Christian)

Tejas Volleyball, Ct 2

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-7
25-15
Fri Aug 21 (7:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Christian)

Tejas Volleyball, Ct 2

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 15-25
20-25
Sat Aug 22 (8:00 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. FW All Saints)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-20
27-25
Sat Aug 22 (10 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs.  Ft Worth Christian)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 11-25
25-18 6-15
Mon Aug 24 (6:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd.

Red Oak 75154

W 25-11 25-17 25-22
Tue Aug 25 (6:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-19 25-12 25-20
Thu Aug 27 (7:00) Nolan Catholic High School (Ft Worth)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 17-25 25-19 21-25 30-28 12-15
Tue Sep 1 (6:30) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-17
25-14 25-17
Thu Sep 3 (7:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 20-25 25-23 16-25 25-22 13-15
Fri Sep 4 (10 am)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Pantego Christian)

Cox Event Center (Ct 1)
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 16-25
23-25
Fri Sep 4 (noon)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Tyler Grace Community)

Cox Event Center (Ct 1)
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 29-27
25-21 25-12
Sat Sep 5 (8 am)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. The Highlands)

Cox Event Center
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-11
25-15
Sat Sep 5 (10 am)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Desoto Canterbury)

Cox Event Center
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 22-25
25-21 15-13
Sat Sep 5 (noon)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(Semfinals vs. Dallas Christian)

Cox Event Center
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 25-27
25-27
Sat Sep 5 (2:30)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Pantego Christian)

Cox Event Center
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 16-25 25-19 16-14
3rd Place
Tue Sep 8 (7:00) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 21-25
18-25 22-25
Thu Sep 10 (6:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 25-18
25-22 25-21
Fri Sep 18 (2:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament (Pool Play vs. Texoma)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 26-24
25-8
Fri Sep 18 (3:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament (Pool Play vs. Pantego)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-13 25-16
Sat Sep 19 (8 am) Canyon Creek Christian Tournament (Bracket vs. WF Notre Dame)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

L 16-25
25-27
Sat Sep 19 (10 am) Canyon Creek Christian Tournament (Bracket vs. Little Rock Flames)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

L 25-22 22-25
10-15
Tue Sep 22 (7:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 25-13 25-14 25-8
Thu Sep 24 (6:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 13-25 24-26 18-25
Mon Sep 28 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040

W 25-10 25-9 25-22
Tue Sep 29 (7:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-13 25-9 25-21
Thu Oct 1 (6:30)

Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Addison 75001

972-628-5400

L 19-25 25-23 25-27 13-25
Fri Oct 2 (6:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 25-22 26-24 17-25 12-25 10-15
Thu Oct 8 (7:00) Ft Worth Christian

FW Christian-Cardinal Gym

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 22-25 26-28 13-25
Fri  Oct 9 (1:00)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-11 25-12
Fri  Oct 9 (3:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Dallas HSAA JV)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-19 25-19
Fri  Oct 9 (6:00)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames #1)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-15 25-7
Fri  Oct 9 (8:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Lubbock Titans)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-13 26-24
Sat  Oct 10 (10:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. PTHSS Warriors)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-22 25-21
Sat  Oct 10 (12:40)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Semifinals vs. THESA Riders)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 25-27 25-22 8-15
Sat  Oct 10 (2:40)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Third Place Game vs. Amarillo Rockets)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 19-25 25-23 4-15
4th Place
Mon Oct 12 (6:30) Temple Christian (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 25-23 25-13 25-8
Tue Oct 13 (7:00)

PTHSS Warriors (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-18 15-25 25-16 25-19
Wed Oct 14 (4:30) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 16-25 22-25 22-25
Thu Oct 15 (7:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)---
Senior Night

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 25-16 28-26 17-25 15-25 27-29
Tue Oct 20 (7:00)

Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 15-25
25-20 17-25 11-25
Thu Oct 22 (7:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 20-25 18-25 25-16 26-24 25-20
Thu Nov 5 (1:15)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool E vs. Heritage Christian--Calif.)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-23 25-17
Thu Nov 5 (2:45)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool E vs. Milwaukee, WI Waukesha Saints)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-22 25-13
Thu Nov 5 (3:30)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool E vs. Omaha, NE Lightning)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-14 25-18
Fri Nov 6 (8:45 am)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool DD vs. Omaha Warriors)

Omaha, Nebraska T 18-25 25-19
Fri Nov 6 (10:15 am)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool DD vs. Austin Royals)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-16 25-14
Fri Nov 6 (11 am)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool DD vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Omaha, Nebraska T 22-25 25-16
Fri Nov 6 (2:30)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Gold Bracket vs. Little Rock Flames)

Omaha, Nebraska L 17-25 21-25 25-16 25-20 12-15
Sat Nov 7 (TBD)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Gold Bracket 5th Place Game vs. FW THESA)

Omaha, Nebraska L 22-25 16-25
6th Place--Nationals

 

 

Fall 2009 Varsity Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

14 Abby Gombert 11
4 Hannah Jarrett 11
3 Jordan McCorkle 11
11 Jean McDaniel 12
16 Kathryn McDaniel 11
10 Katie Poole (captain) 11
12 Chelsea Raine 12
8 Hannah Schultz (captain) 12
13 Tori Wallar 10

Head Coach - Chris Schultz