HSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

Fall 2010 Schedule

Coach: Chris Schultz

Final Record: 46-12-1 (matches); 115-44 (games)

Team Picture

Team

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

V Thu Aug 5 (5:30) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-11 25-23 25-11
V Tue Aug 10 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-22 25-19 23-25 26-24
V Thu Aug 12 (5:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

L 6-25 15-25 18-25
V Fri Aug 13 (9 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(vs. Harvest Christian)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-4 25-7
V Fri Aug 13 (11 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(vs. Ft Worth THESA)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-15 25-16
V Fri Aug 13 (2:00)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(vs. Coram Deo Academy)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-15 25-11
V Sat Aug 14

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(vs. Coram Deo Academy)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-16 25-13
V Sat Aug 14

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Desoto Canterbury)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-22 21-25 18-16
V Sat Aug 14

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Championship Game vs. Ovilla)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 21-25 25-23 13-15
2nd Place
V Tue Aug 17 (6:00)

Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-15 25-14 22-25 25-15
V Fri Aug 20 (3:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Austin Hill Country)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-15 25-20
V Fri Aug 20 (5:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Tyler All Saints)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-14 25-17
V Fri Aug 20 (7:00) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Amarillo San Jacinto)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

T 25-21 18-25
V Sat Aug 21 (8 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Challenge Match vs. Austin Regents)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 23-25 25-19 15-13
V Sat Aug 21 (10 am) Fort Worth Christian Tournament
(Gold Bracket Play vs. Tomball Concordia)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 23-25 10-25
5th Place
V Tue Aug 24 (6:00) Lutheran High School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-7 26-24 25-23
V Thu Aug 26 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 17-25 21-25 19-25
V Fri Aug 27 (3:00)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Pool Play vs. Canterbury)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-23 25-21
V Fri Aug 27 (4:00)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Pool Play vs. Dallas Lutheran)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-11 25-16
V Fri Aug 27 (5:00)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Pool Play vs. The Highlands)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-9 25-10
V Sat Aug 28 (10 am)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Quarterfinals vs. Colleyville Covenant)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-21 21-25 15-13
V Sat Aug 28 (1:30)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Semifinals vs. Forth Worth THESA)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 17-25 25-15 15-13
V Sat Aug 28 (2:30)

Dallas Christian Varsity Tournament (Championship vs. Arlington Pantego)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 11-25 14-25
2nd Place
V Mon Aug 30 (7:00) Coram Deo Academy

The MAC
200 W. Continental Dr.

Lewisville, TX 75067

W 25-7 25-13 25-17
V Tue Aug 31 (6:00) Shelton School (Dallas)

15720 Hillcrest Rd.

Dallas 75248

W 25-12 25-7 25-23
V Thu Sep 2 (7:00) McKinney Christian Academy

McKinney Christian
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071

W 25-12 25-8 25-15
V Tue Sep 7 (7:00) Rockwall Christian Academy (Rowlett)

6005 Dalrock Rd.

Rowlett 75088

W 25-4 25-9 25-4
V Tue Sep 14 (8:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 29-31 29-27 18-25 11-25
V Thu Sep 16 (6:30) Ft Worth Christian School

FW Christian-Cardinal Gym

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 23-25 26-24 17-25 20-25
V Fri Sep 17 (2:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. New Braunfels Christian)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-13 25-14
V Fri Sep 17 (4:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Colleyville Covenant)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-16 27-25
V Fri Sep 17 (6:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-18 25-23
V Sat Sep 18 (8:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Norman, OK Mustangs)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-13 25-21
V Sat Sep 18 (11:30) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Canyon Creek)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

L 14-25 18-25
V Sat Sep 18 (1:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Notre Dame)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-13 22-25 15-9
V Sat Sep 18 (3:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament
(5th Place Game vs. Colleyville Covenant)

Volleyball Institute of Plano

1909 10th St., Suite 400

Plano 75074

W 25-20 25-9
5th Place-Gold
V Tue Sep 21 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-23 25-9 25-18
V Thu Sep 23 (5:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 20-25 25-19 25-16 25-22
V Mon Sep 27 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040

W 25-15 25-10 25-16
V Tue Oct 5 (6:30) All Saints Episcopal School
(Ft Worth)

9700 Saints Circle

Ft. Worth 76108

L 17-25 25-22 14-25 21-25
V Thu Oct 7 (7:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 25-9 25-6 25-7
V Fri Oct 15 (1:00)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals JV)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-8 25-6
V Fri Oct 15 (4:00)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston HCYA Eagles)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-11 25-16
V Fri Oct 15 (6:00)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-15 25-19
V Sat Oct 16 (8:00)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. PTHSS Warriors)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 27-25 23-25 15-11
V Sat Oct 16 (10:30)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Semifinals vs. Texas Tornadoes)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 25-19 13-25 12-15
V Sat Oct 16 (2:30)

5th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(3rd Place Gold vs. CHSA Wolverines)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-21 25-18
3rd-Gold
V Tue Oct 19 (6:00)

PTHSS Warriors (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-22 25-20 25-22
V Thu Oct 21 (7:30)

THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is HSAA Senior Night

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 20-25 14-25 25-21 22-25
V Thu Oct 28 (7:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is THESA Senior Night

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 26-24 17-25 19-25 25-17 17-15
V Thu Nov 4 (8 am)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool B vs. Lady Cougars, Nebraska)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-14 25-12
V Thu Nov 4 (9:30)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool B vs. Fort Wayne, IN Falcons)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-14 25-18
V Thu Nov 4 (11:00)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool B vs. Wichita, KS Warriors)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-15 25-18
V Fri Nov 5 (8 am)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Qualifier vs. Houston HCYA Eagles)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-21 25-17
V Fri Nov 5 (9:30)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Qualifier vs. Wichita Defenders)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-17 25-18
V Fri Nov 5 (11:00)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Qualifier vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-17 25-18
V Fri Nov 5 (2:30)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Gold vs. Lakeshore, WI Thunder)

Omaha, Nebraska W 25-13 25-16 25-21
V Fri Nov 5 (6:00)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Semifinals  Gold vs. Houston Tornadoes)

Omaha, Nebraska W 24-26 25-9 25-16 25-19
V Sat Nov 6 (4:20)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Championship Gold vs. THESA Riders)

Omaha, Nebraska L 23-25 19-25 22-25
2nd Place

 

 

Fall 2010 Varsity Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

14 Abby Gombert 12
4 Hannah Jarrett (captain) 12
15 Emma Krahn 11
3 Jordan McCorkle 12
16 Kathryn McDaniel 12
10 Katie Poole (captain) 12
7 Tori Wallar 11
22 Nikki Warden 10

Head Coach - Chris Schultz