HSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

Fall 2014 Schedule
Head Coach: Chris Schultz

Final Record: 37-18-4

Team

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

V Sat Aug 9
(11:00 am)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches (vs. Austin Royals) Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-19 25-19 15-11
V Sat Aug 9
(12 noon)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches (vs. Tulsa Jaguars) Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
L 25-23 14-25 13-15
V Sat Aug 9
(1:30)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches (vs. PTHSS Warriors) Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
L 21-25 25-19 10-15
V Sat Aug 9
(2:30)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches (vs. PTHSS Warriors) Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-20 25-20
V Mon Aug 11
(6:00)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

L 12-25 10-25 21-25
V Tue Aug 12
(6:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
Main Arena
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 25-19 25-23 20-25 25-14
V Thu Aug 14
(6:00)

Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 22-25 25-21 25-21 25-20
V Fri Aug 15
(2:10)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Lutheran)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-19 25-9
V Fri Aug 15
(3:30)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Greenville Christian)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-2 25-4
V Fri Aug 15
(4:50)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Colleyville Christian)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

T 25-22 13-15
V Sat Aug 16
(10:00 am)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. West Mesquite High)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-6 25-7
V Sat Aug 16
(noon)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Coram Deo Academy)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 16-25 25-14 15-8
V Sat Aug 16
(2:00)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Rockwall Heritage)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-15 25-18
V Sat Aug 16
(4:00)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Legacy Christian)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-13 25-15
V Sat Aug 16
(6:00)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Championship vs. Legacy Christian)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-20 26-24
1st Place
V Mon Aug 18
(6:30)
Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

Ovilla Christian School
3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 25-15 25-13 25-10
V Tue Aug 19
(7:00)
McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 25-14 25-18 25-22
V Fri Aug 22
(3:30)
Fort Worth Christian PIT Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Victory Christian)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
W 25-4 25-4
V Fri Aug 22
(5:30)
Fort Worth Christian PIT Tournament
(Pool Play vs. WF Notre Dame)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
W 25-18 25-20
V Fri Aug 22
(7:30)
Fort Worth Christian PIT Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Fort Worth Christian)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 15-25 24-26
V Sat Aug 23 Fort Worth Christian PIT Tournament
(vs. Arlington Grace Prep)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 19-25 19-25
V Sat Aug 23 Fort Worth Christian PIT Tournament
(vs. Bay Area Christian School)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 17-25 23-25
V Mon Aug 25
(6:30)
Faith Christian School
(Grapevine)
Dallas Road Gym
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
L 25-18 12-25 25-27 19-25
V Tue Aug 26
(6:00)
Dallas Lutheran High School

Lutheran High (Dallas)
8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-12 25-10 25-21
V Thu Aug 28
(8:00)
Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

L 17-25 22-25 18-25
V Tue Sep 2
(6:00)
Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-12 25-16 23-25 25-21
V Thu Sep 4
(6:00)
Coram Deo Academy The MAC
200 W. Continental Dr.

Lewisville, TX 75067

W 25-20 25-14 25-12
V Fri Sep 5
(2:00)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Tomball Concordia)

VIP (Volleyball Institute of Plano)
1909 10th Street
Plano, TX 75074

T 11-25 25-23
V Fri Sep 5
(4:00)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Christian)

VIP (Volleyball Institute of Plano)
1909 10th Street
Plano, TX 75074

W 25-22 25-19
V Fri Sep 5
(7:00)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Argyle Liberty Christian)

VIP (Volleyball Institute of Plano)
1909 10th Street
Plano, TX 75074

T 23-25 25-21
V Sat Sep 6 POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Gold Bracket vs. Lubbock Trinity)

VIP (Volleyball Institute of Plano)
1909 10th Street
Plano, TX 75074

L 24-26 19-25
V Sat Sep 6 POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Gold Bracket vs. PTHSS Warriors)

VIP (Volleyball Institute of Plano)
1909 10th Street
Plano, TX 75074

L 23-25 16-25
V Tue Sep 9
(6:30)
Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

Prince of Peace Christian
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 16-25 15-25 13-25
V Thu Sep 11
(7:00)
Ft Worth Christian School Fort Worth Christian
6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180
L 19-25 26-28 25-14 17-25
V Tue Sep 16
(6:00)
Trinity Christian Academy (Addison)

TCA-Addison
(MCB-Main Gym)
17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

L 22-25 21-25 14-25
V Thu Sep 18
(6:00)
Hockaday School (Dallas)

Hockaday School
11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 25-16 25-19 25-18
V Tue Sep 23
(6:30)
Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-18 21-25 25-22 25-15
V Thu Sep 25
(6:30)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 25-12 25-23 27-25
V Tue Oct 7
(6:30)
All Saints Episcopal School
(Ft Worth)

All Saints Episcopal School
Gym 1
9700 Saints Circle

Ft. Worth 76108

L 18-25 17-25 5-25
V Thu Oct 9
(6:30)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 25-21 25-19 25-23
V Fri Oct 10
(12 noon)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(Pool Play vs. Red River Rattlers)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-17 25-18
V Fri Oct 10
(3:00)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(Pool Play vs. San Antonio FEAST Patriots)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-11 25-13
V Fri Oct 10
(5:00)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-23 25-22
V Sat Oct 11
(9:15 am)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(Gold Bracket vs. SATCH Mavericks)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-17 21-25 15-10
V Sat Oct 11
(10:30)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(Gold Bracket vs. Houston HCYA)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
L 23-25 12-25
V Sat Oct 11
(2:15)

9th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic (Varsity Division)
(3rd Place Game vs. Texas Tornadoes)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-20 23-25 16-4
3rd Place
V Tue Oct 14
(5:30)
Greenhill School (Dallas) Greenhill School
Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )
4141 Spring Valley Road Addison, Texas 75001
L 18-25 19-25 25-22 16-25
V Thu Oct 16
(7:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is HSAA Senior Night

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074
W 25-12 25-16 25-22
V Tue Oct 21
(7:00)
Grace Preparatory Academy
(Arlington)
Lake Arlington Baptist Church
2912 Little Road
Arlington, Texas 76016
L 18-25 17-25 22-25
V Thu Oct 23
(6:30)
THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is THESA Senior Night

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-19 23-25 25-13 25-19
V Mon Oct 27
(6:30)
Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

Prince of Peace Christian
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-20 25-22 20-25 17-25 15-13
V Thu Oct 30
Thursday Pool Play

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Omaha Lightning)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-16 25-15
V Thu Oct 30
Thursday Pool Play

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. MCAC Wildcats)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-10 25-6
V Thu Oct 30

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. FW THESA Riders)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
T 25-12 21-25
V Thu Oct 30
(2:00 pm)

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Hastings Silver Spikers)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-11 25-10
V Fri Oct 31

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Lubbock Titans)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-9 25-21
V Fri Oct 31

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Cornerstone Saints)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-13 25-7
V Fri Oct 31

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Goshen Blue Blazers)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-23 25-23
V Sat Nov 1
(9:00 am)
Gold Bracket

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Gold Semifinals vs. Austin Royals)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-21 25-15 25-14
V Sat Nov 1
(1:00)
Gold Bracket

National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Championship vs. HCYA Eagles)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
L 18-25 25-23 14-25 25-27
2nd Place
Nationals

 

 

Fall 2014 Varsity Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

16 Bartley, Katie 12
23 Breese, Hannah 12
15 Carver, Bailey 11
8 Foshee, Katie 12
47 Geesaman, Ellen 12
2 Loera, Gabi 11
3 McCorkle, Jericha 12
18 Padilla, Holly 10
22 Rooney, Evelyn 11
14 Williams, Sarah Jane 12

 

 

Head Coach - Chris Schultz
Asst Coach -  Juan Padilla