HSAA Girls 8th Grade Basketball
2017 - 2018 Schedule
***2018 Texas State Champions***

Last updated:  02/25/18 04:27 PM

Maps

To incorporate the most recent updates, please "Refresh" or "Reload" your browser. 

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 7 Guyer High School (Denton)
9th Grade Team
John Guyer High School
7501 Teasley Ln.
Denton, TX 76210
L 37-38
Thu Nov 9
(1:30)
Richland High 9th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Byron Nelson 9th)
Richland High School
5201 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills, TX 76180
L 34-35
Thu Nov 9
(7:30)
Richland High 9th Grade Tournament
(Pool Play vs. North Crowley 9th)
Richland High School
5201 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills, TX 76180
W 37-35
Fri Nov 10 Richland High 9th Grade Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Azle 9th)
Richland High School
5201 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills, TX 76180
W 39-18
Sat Nov 11 Richland High 9th Grade Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Highland Park 9th)
Richland High School
5201 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills, TX 76180
W 42-15
5th Place
Mon Nov 20
(12:00 noon)
McMillen High School (Plano ISD)
9th Grade Team
Plano East High School
3000 Los Rios Blvd.
Plano 75074
W 43-36
Mon Nov 27
(5:00)
Legacy Christian Academy
(League Game)

Legacy Christian Academy
Lower School Gym
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 32-37
Mon Dec 4
(5:00)
Prestonwood Christian Academy
(League Game)

Prestonwood Christian
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 27-37
Thu Dec 7
(6:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)
(League Game)

Dallas Christian School
Charger Gym

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150  

L 30-31
Mon Dec 11 (7:00) Dallas Thunder Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
L 16-41
Sat Jan 6
(2:00)
DasCHE Spartans
(we are visitors)
Gospel Lighthouse Church
5525 W. Illinois Ave.
Dallas, TX 75211
L 32-62
Mon Jan 8
(6:30)
Trinity Christian Academy
(League Game)

TCA-Addison
17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

L 28-31
Thu Jan 11
(5:00)
Legacy Christian Academy
(League Game)

Legacy Christian Academy
Lower School Gym
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 21-28
Tue Jan 16
(5:00)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas
4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 32-35
Thu Jan 18
(5:00)
Prestonwood Christian Academy
(League Game)

Prestonwood Christian
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 27-31
Mon Jan 22
(6:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)
(League Game)

Dallas Christian School
Cox Gym

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150  

L 25-36
Thu Jan 25 (7:00) Dallas Thunder
(we are visitors)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 28-27
Fri Jan 26
(5:15)
Heritage Christian Academy (HCA)
(we are home)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 41-19
Mon Jan 29
(5:30)
Liberty Christian School
(League Game)

Liberty Christian School
1
301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

L 20-32
Thu Feb 1
(6:30)
Trinity Christian Academy
(League Game)

TCA-Addison
17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

W 21-11
Thu Feb 8
(12 noon)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Joshua HCA Falcons)
Premier Athletic Complex (PAC)
8220 Hwy 183A
Leander, TX 78641
W 39-11
Thu Feb 8
(4:00)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Antonio FEAST)
Premier Athletic Complex (PAC)
8220 Hwy 183A
Leander, TX 78641
W 25-21
Fri Feb 9
(4:00)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Abilene Hawks)
Premier Athletic Complex (PAC)
8220 Hwy 183A
Leander, TX 78641
W 21-14
Sat Feb 10
(1:15)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. Austin Royals)
Premier Athletic Complex (PAC)
8220 Hwy 183A
Leander, TX 78641
W 27-16
State Champions
Thu Feb 22
(8:00 am)
Regionals
(vs. Tyler Heat)
Game On Sports Complex
2600 Alemeda Street
Fort Worth, TX 76108
W 33-21
Thu Feb 22
(1:30 pm)
Regionals
(vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)
Game On Sports Complex
2600 Alemeda Street
Fort Worth, TX 76108
L 27-38
Fri Feb 23
(7:00 pm)
Regionals
(vs. Weatherford Express)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 29-21
Sat Feb 24
(9:00 am)
Regionals
(vs. Dasche Spartans)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
Or
Game On Sports Complex
W 33-22
Sat Mar 3 Pep Rally (noon); VG Senior Game (1:00); VB Senior Game (2:30); Alumni Game (4:00) Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
 
Mar 12-16
(TBD)
Nationals Springfield Springfield, MO  
  Trinity Christian Academy
(Willow Park)

TCA-Willow Park
4954 E. I-20 South

Willow Park, TX 76087

 
  Liberty Christian School
(League Game)

Liberty Christian School
1
301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

 
  Trinity Christian Academy
(League Game)

TCA-Addison
(ATC facility on Sojourn)
17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

 

 

2017-2018 Girls 8th Grade Team

No.

Player Name

Grade

5 Gabbie Eversole 8
31 Chloe Eversole 5
41 Emma Kate Ostrom 8
15 Miranda Pauley 8
2 Monica Simpson 8
24 Emily Wilcox 8

Head Coach - R.J. Samuels
Assistant Coach - Mike Ostrom

Team Admin - Ruth Pauley