HSAA Boys Jr. Varsity (Blue) Basketball

2017 - 2018 Schedule
Final Record: 23-14
***Nationals Gold Ball Winner***
Team Picture

Last updated:  03/26/18 10:24 AM

Maps

To incorporate the most recent updates, please "Refresh" or "Reload" your browser. 
Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Score

Tue Nov 14
(6:00)
Wakeland High School (Frisco)

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

W 46-43
Mon Nov 20
(1:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 39-43
Fri Dec 1
(1:00)
San Antonio FEAST Patriot Invitational
(Pool Play vs. FEAST White 16U)
Alamo City All-Stars Sportsplex
Court 1-East
11471 E. Loop 1604 N.
Universal City, TX 78148
W 63-17
Fri Dec 1
(6:00)
San Antonio FEAST Patriot Invitational
(Pool Play vs. SA BASIS Shavano Charter School)
Alamo City All-Stars Sportsplex
Court 2-West
11471 E. Loop 1604 N.
Universal City, TX 78148
W 58-24
Sat Dec 2
(11:00 am)
San Antonio FEAST Patriot Invitational
(Semifinals vs. Abilene Hawks 16U)
Alamo City All-Stars Sportsplex
11471 E. Loop 1604 N.
Universal City, TX 78148
W 47-7
Sat Dec 2
(4:00)
San Antonio FEAST Patriot Invitational
(Championship vs. Heritage Christian Falcons)
Alamo City All-Stars Sportsplex
11471 E. Loop 1604 N.
Universal City, TX 78148
L 38-50
2nd Place
Mon Dec 4
(6:00)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas) JV Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 36-63
Thu Dec 7
(10:00 am)
Princeton High JV Boys Invitational
(vs. Plano Clark High School)
Princeton High School (Gym 2)
1000 E. Princeton Dr.
Princeton, TX 75407
L 51-53
Thu Dec 7
(1:00)
Princeton High JV Boys Invitational
(vs. Bridgeport High)
Princeton High School (Main or 3)
1000 E. Princeton Dr.
Princeton, TX 75407
W 87-37
Sat Dec 9
(11:30)
Princeton High JV Boys Invitational
(5th Place Game vs. Argyle High)
Clark Junior High
301 Panther Pkwy
Princeton, TX
W 48-34
Thu Dec 14
(7:00)
CHANT Chargers

Canyon Creek Christian
2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 64-25
Fri Dec 15
(3:00)
St. Mark's School of Texas
(Dallas)

St. Mark’s School of Texas
10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 59-54
Thu Dec 21
(6:15)
Prosper High School
JV Team
Prosper High School
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
L 34-59
Thu Dec 28
(6:00)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. Plano East High)
Ereckson Middle School
450 Tatum Drive
Allen, TX 75013
L 42-49
Fri Dec 29
(11:20 am)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. Frisco Wakeland)
Ereckson Middle School
450 Tatum Drive
Allen, TX 75013
L 40-41
Fri Dec 29
(6:00)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. John Paul II High School)
Curtis Middle School
1530 Rivercrest Blvd.
Allen, TX 75002
L 45-47
Tue Jan 2
(6:15)
Princeton High School Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
W 46-41
Fri Jan 12
(4:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150  

W 64-36
Tue Jan 16
(5:00)
Greenhill School (Dallas) Greenhill School
4141 Spring Valley Road
Addison, Texas 75001
W 84-48
Wed Jan 17
(6:00)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas)---Sophomore Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
W 68-67
Fri Jan 26
(6:15)
Lebanon Trail High (Frisco) Lebanon Trail High School
5151 Ohio Dr.
Frisco, TX 75035
L 61-71
Mon Jan 29
(6:00)
Highland Park High School (Dallas)
Sophomore Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
W 68-57
Fri Feb 2
(6:00)
St. Mark's School of Texas
(Dallas)

St. Mark’s School of Texas
10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 65-55
Thu Feb 8
(11:15 am)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Lubbock Titans)
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
W 62-24
Fri Feb 9
(10:30 am)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Houston HHA Mavericks)
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
L 54-59
Fri Feb 9
(9:15 pm)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
L 38-46
Sat Feb 10
(9:00 am)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Weatherford Express)
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
W 45-41
Thu Feb 15
(8:00)
Texas Torah Institute (Dallas)
Varsity Team
Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
W 65-40
Thu Feb 22
(2:45)
Regionals
(vs. THESA Riders)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 57-43
Thu Feb 22
(8:15 pm)
Regionals
(vs. San Marcos Panthers)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 59-25
Fri Feb 23
(5:45)
Regionals
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
L 52-57
Sat Feb 24
(12:20)
Regionals
(3rd Place Game vs. Houston CHSA)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 51-36
Mon Mar 12
(2:00 pm)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. HFC Warriors)
The Courts #3
4136 E. Kearney St.
Springfield, MO
W 57-39
Tue Mar 13
(10:15 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars Blue)
Hillcrest High School #1
3319 N. Grant Ave.
Springfield, MO
W 59-54
7A Gold Ball Winner
Wed Mar 14
(9:15 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Cincinnati Trailblazers)
Hillcrest High School #1
3319 N. Grant Ave.
Springfield, MO
L 41-51
Thu Mar 15
(9:15)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. HCYA Warriors)
The Fieldhouse
Springfield, MO
L 61-70
Fri Mar 16
(9:00 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. SWCHA Saints--Wisconsin)
The Courts #3
4136 E. Kearney St.
Springfield, MO
W 60-56
Gold---7th

 

2017 - 2018 Boys Jr. Varsity (Blue) Roster
Team Picture

No.

Player Name

Class

41 Seth Bechtold 10
20 Patrick Day 10
2 Methias Dowdle 9
13 Matthew Freeman 9
0 Thompson Grant 9
14 Robert Hodges 9
45 Reagan Hulkenberg 10
53 Ethan Maddox 9
22 Ben Tennyson 9
3 Jacob Thompson 9

Head Coach - Chris Bechtold

Team Admin - Traci Grant