HSAA Boys Varsity Basketball

2017 - 2018 Schedule

Last updated:  11/20/17 10:33 PM

Maps

To incorporate updates, please "Reload" or "Refresh" your browser.

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Sat Oct 14
(5:30)
CHANT Chargers
(Season Tip-Off)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 49-39
Fri Nov 10
(3:00)
Dasche Tournament
(vs. Taca Storm)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
W 70-34
Sat Nov 11 (11:45 am) Dasche Tournament
(Semifinals vs. CHANT Chargers)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
W 48-46
Sat Nov 11 (5:45) Dasche Tournament
(Championship vs. Odessa New Way)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
W 95-77
1st Place
Tue Nov 14
(7:30)
Wakeland High School (Frisco)

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

W 59-51
Thu Nov 16
(6:00)
54th Annual Highland Park Scot Classic (vs. Midlothian High) Highland Park Middle School
3555 Granada Drive
Dallas, TX 75205
L 45-78
Fri Nov 17
(4:30)
54th Annual Highland Park Scot Classic (vs. Highland Park High) Highland Park High School
(Main Gym)
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 75-97
Sat Nov 18
(9:00 am)
54th Annual Highland Park Scot Classic (vs. Rowlett High) Highland Park High School
(North Gym)
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 53-95
Sat Nov 18
(12 noon)
54th Annual Highland Park Scot Classic (vs. TCA-Addison) Highland Park Middle School
3555 Granada Drive
Dallas, TX 75205
W 51-42
Mon Nov 20
(4:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 60-69
Thu Nov 30
(6:30)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(vs. Houston Christian or Fort Bend Christian Home School)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
 
Fri Dec 1
(10:00 am or 1:00 pm)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(vs. TBD)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
 
Fri Dec 1
(TBD)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(vs. TBD)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
 
Sat Dec 2
(TBD)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(vs. TBD)
Houston Christian High School
Houston, TX
 
Mon Dec 4
(7:30)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas)
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
 
Dec 7-9
(TBD)
Princeton High Invitational Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
 
Dec 15-16
(TBD)
Green County Defenders Tournament (Tulsa) Oral Roberts University
7777 S. Lewis Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74171
 
Thu Dec 21
(7:30)
Prosper High School
Prosper High School
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
 
Dec 28-30
(TBD)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational Tourney Allen High School
300 Rivercrest Blvd.
Allen, TX 75002
 
Tue Jan 2
(7:30)
Princeton High School Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
 
Fri Jan 5
(8:00)
Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

 
Mon Jan 8
(8:10)
Confirm location
CHANT Chargers
(we are visitor)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
 
Fri Jan 12
(7:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150  

 
Jan 18-20
(TBD)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
 
Mon Jan 22
(7:00)
Ft Worth THESA Riders
(we are home)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
 
Fri Jan 26
(TBD)
Heritage Christian Academy (HCA)
(we are home)
Location TBD  
Fri Feb 2
(7:30)
St. Mark's School of Texas
(Dallas)

St. Mark’s School of Texas
10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

 
Sat Feb 3
(2:00)
CHANT Chargers
(Pre-Texas Legends Game)
Dr. Pepper Arena
2601 Avenue of the Stars
Frisco, TX 75034
 
Feb 8-10
(TBD)
2018 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships Round Rock, TX  
Feb 22-24
(TBD)
Regionals Mansfield, TX  
Sat Mar 3 Pep Rally (noon); VG Senior Game (1:00); VB Senior Game (2:30); Alumni Game (4:00) Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
 
Mar 12-16
(TBD)
Nationals Springfield Springfield, MO  

 

2017-2018 Varsity Boys Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

23 Rich Anderson 11
33 Colton Bechtold 12
4 Andreas Broncano 12
45 Fredrick Brown 11
12 Tony Campanella 11
13 Pagiel Herrera 11
21 Bryce Hulstein 11
55 Nick Kitchens 12
00 Jaxen Reep 10
1 Dawson Shorman 12
5 Aideyn Stevens 11
3 Noah Taylor 10

Head Coach - Stephen Spurlock
Asst Coaches - Judah Tanella; Mark Shorman

Team Admin - Tina Campanella